A.A. v. S.H. ( 2019 )
[…] effect until such time that the appropriate conditions, as applicable are reached and satisfied
    pursuant to West Virginia Code § 44-10-3(c) and (d), and any other pertinent provisions
    13
    Petitioner represents that she was sentenced to one year, given credit for 40 days
    served, and committed immediately to the Regional Jail. She remained incarcerated for
    approximately four months, until April 2016.
    9
    arising under state law.”14 The order gave F.A. supervised visitation, but was silent as to
    Petitioner’s visitation rights.
    14
    West Virginia Code § 44-10-3 (Repl. Vol. 2019) provides, in pertinent part:
    (c) All proceedings shall be conducted in accordance
    with the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Minor
    Guardianship Proceedings.
    (d) Any responsible person with knowledge of the facts
    regarding the welfare and best interests of a minor may petition
    for an appointment of a guardian except a parent or other
    person whose rights to the minor have been terminated. No
    guardianship petition may be considered if the child who is the
    subject of the petition is involved in another court proceeding
    relating to custody or guardianship or if the petitioner is a
    parent seeking custodial rights adverse to the other parent.
    ....
    (f) The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if the
    court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
    appointment is in the minor’s best interest and:
    (1) The parents consent;
    (2) The parents’ rights have been previously terminated;
    (3) The parents are unwilling or unable to exercise their
    parental rights;
    (4) The parents have abandoned their rights by a
    material failure to exercise them for a period of more than six
    months; or
    (5) There are extraordinary circumstances that would,
    in all reasonable likelihood, result in serious detriment to the
    child if the petition is denied.
    (g) Whether or not one or more of the conditions of
    subsection (f) have been established, the court may appoint a
    temporary guardian for a minor upon a showing that an
    10
    immediate need exists or that a period of transition into the
    custody of a parent is needed so long as the appointment is in
    the best interest of the minor. The temporary guardian has the
    authority of a guardian appointed pursuant to subsection (f) but
    the duration of the temporary guardianship may not exceed six
    months. A temporary guardianship may be extended beyond
    six months upon further order of the court finding continued
    need in the best interest of the minor.
    (h) Any suitable person may be appointed as the minor’s
    guardian. A parent shall receive priority subject only to the