A.A. v. S.H. ( 2019 )
[…] upon case law that this right would be honored unless the parent was found to be an “unfit
    person.” That is not the proper standard for adjudicating Petitioner’s rights. In light of the
    allegations of neglect made by Respondent and B.A.’s need for permanency, both
    Petitioner and F.A.’s parental rights need to be ascertained by the circuit court under the
    28
    standards enunciated in Chapter 49 of the West Virginia Code42 and the clear and
    convincing evidence standard articulated in Rule 48a(a) and In re Abbigail Faye B.43
    42
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-605 (Repl. Vol. 2015) provides:
    (a) Except as provided in § 49-4-605(b) of this code, the
    department shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a
    ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights:
    (1) If a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most
    recent 22 months as determined by the earlier of the date of the
    first judicial finding that the child is subjected to abuse or
    neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed
    from the home;
    (2) If a court has determined the child is abandoned,
    tortured, sexually abused, or chronically abused;
    (3) If a court has determined the parent has committed
    murder or voluntary manslaughter of another of his or her
    children, another child in the household, or the other parent of
    his or her children; has attempted or conspired to commit
    murder or voluntary manslaughter or has been an accessory
    before or after the fact of either crime; has committed unlawful
    or malicious wounding resulting in serious bodily injury to the
    child or to another of his or her children, another child in the
    household or to the other parent of his or her children; has
    committed sexual assault or sexual abuse of the child, the
    child’s other parent, guardian or custodian, another child of the
    parent or any other child residing in the same household or
    under the temporary or permanent custody of the parent; or the
    parental rights of the parent to another child have been
    terminated involuntarily; or
    (4) If a parent whose child has been removed from the
    parent’s care, custody, and control by an order of removal
    voluntarily fails to have contact or attempt to have contact with
    the child for a period of 18 consecutive months: Provided, That
    failure to have, or attempt to have, contact due to being
    incarcerated, being in a medical or drug treatment or recovery
    29
    Because the family court was divested of subject matter jurisdiction in this
    case,44 we conclude that Petitioner’s remaining assignments of error regarding the rulings