SER Donald L. Blankenship v. Mac Warner, W. Va. Secretary of State , 825 S.E.2d 309 ( 2018 )
[…] ascertaining or declaring the result, or fraud in any manner,
    upon the ballot.
    Finally, this Court is mindful that the Legislature “inevitably must[] enact reasonable
    regulations of parties, elections, and ballots to reduce election-and campaign-related
    disorder.” Timmons v. Twin Cities Area New Party, 
    520 U.S. 351
    , 358 (1997) (citations
    omitted). Against this backdrop, we proceed to address the parties’ arguments.
    A. The Meaning of West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a)
    Secretary Warner determined that West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a) renders
    Mr. Blankenship ineligible to run as a Constitution Party candidate in the general election.
    The statute provides in relevant part:
    Groups of citizens having no party organization may
    nominate candidates who are not already candidates in the
    primary election for public office otherwise than by
    conventions or primary elections. In that case, the candidate or
    candidates, jointly or severally, shall file a nomination
    5
    certificate in accordance with the provisions of this section and
    the provisions of § 3-5-24 of this code.
    It is Secretary Warner’s position that the words “who are not already
    candidates in the primary election” in West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a) constitute a “sore
    loser” or “sour grapes” law. Secretary Warner contends that the law prohibits a candidate
    affiliated with a recognized political party who ran for election in a primary election and