SER Donald L. Blankenship v. Mac Warner, W. Va. Secretary of State , 825 S.E.2d 309 ( 2018 )
[…] of the filing of the nomination certificate or certificates, is
    registered and affiliated with a recognized political party as
    defined in § 3-1-8 of this code may not become a candidate for
    political office by virtue of the nomination-certificate process
    as set forth in this section.
    (g) For the purposes of this section, any person who was a
    candidate for nomination by a recognized political party as
    9
    B. Constitutionality of the Title to H.B. 2981
    The petitioners assert the alternative argument that if West Virginia Code §
    3-5-23(a) prevents the loser of a primary from later running as a nomination-certificate
    candidate, then the statutory language at issue is unconstitutional. Pursuant to Article VI,
    Section 30 of the West Virginia Constitution, “[n]o act hereafter passed shall embrace more
    than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title.” Id. The provision further states
    that if a bill does not provide a sufficient description of its contents, “the act shall be void
    only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed.” According to the petitioners, the