SER Donald L. Blankenship v. Mac Warner, W. Va. Secretary of State , 825 S.E.2d 309 ( 2018 )
[…] Before we reach the issues in this case, we note that the West Virginia
    Constitution authorizes the Legislature to make laws concerning the election of public
    officials. This Court has held that “[t]he Constitution, in article IV, section 11, gives wide
    powers to the legislature to make all reasonable regulations and restrictions as to
    4
    preparation of ballots and the conduct and returns of elections.” Syl. Pt. 4, Morris v. Bd. of
    Canvassers of City of Charleston, 
    49 W.Va. 251
    , 
    38 S.E. 500
     (1901). Specifically, Article
    IV, Section 8 provides that “[t]he legislature, in cases not provided for in this Constitution,
    shall prescribe, by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of
    all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and
    removed.” Article IV, Section 11 provides that
    [t]he legislature shall prescribe the manner of conducting and
    making returns of elections, and of determining contested
    elections, and shall pass such laws as may be necessary and