Steven A. Williamson v. Marvin C. Plumley, Warden ( 2016 )
[…] habeas petitions. See Syl. Pt. 2, Losh v. McKenzie, 166 W.Va. 762, 
    277 S.E.2d 606
    , 608 (1981).
    Petitioner may raise the issue of his mental competency in a subsequent petition provided that he
    has adequate factual support to do so.
    1
    The PSI report erroneously described the sentencing range for first-degree robbery. At the
    sentencing hearing, the circuit court corrected this error stating, as it did at the plea hearing, that
    first-degree robbery did not have a maximum sentence. See W.Va. Code § 61-2-12(a)(1)
    (defendant convicted of first-degree robbery “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility
    not less than ten years.”) (emphasis added).
    2
    Second, the circuit court resolved petitioner’s excessive sentence claim pursuant to State v.
    Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 
    287 S.E.2d 504
     (1982), because petitioner made no other argument