James M. Porter v. Logan County Fire Dept., Station 2 ( 2016 )
[…] identified a substantial public policy set forth in the Nonprofit Corporation Act. W.Va. Code §
    31E-1-101 (2002). According to petitioner, because a great deal of money is given to volunteer
    fire departments each year, this Court should find that a substantial public policy exists in
    members or employees who use their rights of transparency. He contends that because he was a
    member of the respondent corporation, he was statutorily entitled to the production of records
    under the Nonprofit Corporation Act.
    West Virginia Code § 31E-15-1502 (2002) of the Nonprofit Corporation Act provides
    that “[a] member of a corporation is entitled to inspect . . . [certain records] if he or she gives the
    corporation written notice of his or her demand at least five business days before the date on
    which he or she wishes to inspect.” However, as set forth by the circuit court in its February 3,
    2015, order granting summary judgment, “[i]f there were any claim, it may have been for
    enforcement of statutory rights to an accounting and inspection of corporate books and records,
    but no such claim was pled.”