Atlantic Credit & Finance v. Courtney R. Stacy, etc. ( 2018 )
[…] contract law. See State ex rel. Clites v. Clawges, 224 W.Va. 299, 305, 
    685 S.E.2d 693
    , 699
    (2009) (“[T]he issue of whether an arbitration agreement is a valid contract is a matter of
    state contract law. . . .”). The petitioner argued below and in this appeal that the state
    contract law to be applied is Utah law, citing the provision in the arbitration agreement that
    “Utah law shall apply to the extent state law is relevant under the FAA.” The circuit court
    5
    9 U.S.C. § 2 provides, in full, as follows:
    A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing
    a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy
    thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform
    the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to
    arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction,
    or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds
    as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
    The parties do not dispute that the Credit Agreement is a matter of commerce that falls under
    the FAA.
    7
    neither analyzed nor ruled upon this choice of law issue because it found that the petitioner