SER Erie Insurance Property and Casualty v. Hon. J.D. Beane, Judge ( 2016 )
[…] or to be performed in West Virginia, shall contain any
    condition, stipulation or agreement . . . limiting the time
    within which an action may be brought to a period of less
    than two years from the time the cause of action accrues in
    connection with all insurances other than marine insurances[.]
    Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void,
    but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other
    provisions of the policy. This section shall not apply to the
    standard fire insurance policy.
    5
    W. Va. Code § 33-17-2 states in relevant part:
    No policy of fire insurance covering property located
    in West Virginia shall be made, issued or delivered unless it
    conforms as to all provisions and the sequence thereof with
    the basic policy commonly known as the New York standard
    fire policy, edition of one thousand nine hundred forty-three,
    which is designated as the West Virginia standard fire policy;
    except that with regard to multiple line coverages providing
    casualty insurance combined with fire insurance this section
    shall not apply if the policy contains, with respect to the fire
    portion thereof, language at least as favorable to the insured
    as the applicable portions of the standard fire policy and such
    multiple line policy has been approved by the commissioner.
    5
    the general limitations period set forth in W. Va. Code § 55-2-6 (1895) applies to fill that
    void. 
    Beasley, 184 F. Supp. 2d at 527
    . W. Va. Code § 55-2-6 provides,
    Every action to recover money, which is founded upon an award, or