SER Erie Insurance Property and Casualty v. Hon. J.D. Beane, Judge ( 2016 )
[…] Next, Erie argues that even if the one-year limitation does not apply, pursuant to
    W. Va. Code § 33-6-14, a two-year limitation must apply to the Chedesters’ claim. Erie
    misreads and misapplies the statute. W. Va. Code § 33-6-14 does not require “use of a
    two-year limitations provision. It simply prohibits the parties from inserting a limitations
    provision below the two-year floor.” Beasley v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
    184 F. Supp. 2d 523
    , 525
    (S.D.W. Va. 2002). When a limitation provision is void under W. Va. Code § 33-6-14,
    4
    W. Va. Code § 33-6-14 provides in pertinent part:
    No policy delivered or issued for delivery in West
    Virginia and covering a subject of insurance resident, located,
    or to be performed in West Virginia, shall contain any
    condition, stipulation or agreement . . . limiting the time
    within which an action may be brought to a period of less
    than two years from the time the cause of action accrues in
    connection with all insurances other than marine insurances[.]
    Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void,
    but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other
    provisions of the policy. This section shall not apply to the
    standard fire insurance policy.
    5
    W. Va. Code § 33-17-2 states in relevant part:
    No policy of fire insurance covering property located
    in West Virginia shall be made, issued or delivered unless it
    conforms as to all provisions and the sequence thereof with