SER Erie Insurance Property and Casualty v. Hon. J.D. Beane, Judge ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    insurance policies may not “contain any condition, stipulation or agreement . . . limiting
    the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two years from
    the time the cause of action accrues” except in very limited circumstances. W. Va. Code
    § 33-6-14 (1957). “Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void . . . .” 
    Id. One exception
    to the two-year minimum limitation on bringing an action is where the
    policy or a portion thereof constitutes a “standard fire insurance policy.” Id.; see also W.
    Va. Code § 33-17-2 (providing that “the New York standard fire policy, edition of one
    thousand nine hundred forty-three” is “designated as the West Virginia standard fire
    policy”).3 Erie argues in this appeal that the multiple line policy in this case includes a
    standard fire insurance policy, that the Chedesters’ claim was brought under the standard