Max Woodson v. Marvin C. Plumley, Warden ( 2016 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Stollings v. Haines, 
    212 W.Va. 45
    , 
    569 S.E.2d 121
     (2002). On appeal,
    petitioner does not allege that the decision to deny parole was made arbitrarily or capriciously.
    Instead, petitioner simply argues that he was entitled to parole because he has met all
    requirements imposed upon him at prior parole hearings. The Court, however, finds this
    argument to be without merit. The parole board had discretion to deny petitioner parole, and we
    find no abuse of this discretion on appeal. Similarly, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 53-4A-3,
    circuit courts are permitted to summarily refuse a petition for writ of habeas corpus “[i]f the
    petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence attached thereto . . . show
    to the satisfaction of the court that the petitioner is entitled to no relief . . . .” As set forth above,
    petitioner’s claims lack merit, as he has failed to properly support his grounds for relief. As such,
    the circuit court did not err in denying his petition.
    For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s July 2, 2015, order is hereby affirmed.
    Affirmed.