State of West Virginia v. Denny Franklin Ervin , 238 W. Va. 77 ( 2016 )
[…] Curry’s residence; Mark Atkinson’s residence; the chicken coop; the brush/tree line; an
    abandoned home; the area where the petitioner parked the Subaru; the homes of other State
    witnesses; and the road leading to the victim’s parents’ home. The petitioner contends
    visiting the site would have allowed the jury to get a sense of the crime scene. The trial
    occurred in April and was close to the time of year –May–when the shooting occurred. The
    petitioner acknowledges the vegetation might have been slightly different but contends that
    7
    West Virginia Code § 56-6-17 (2012) provides:
    The jury may, in any case, at the request of either party,
    be taken to view the premises or place in question, or any
    property, matter or thing relating to the controversy between the
    parties, when it shall appear to the court that such view is
    necessary to a just decision, and in such case the judge presiding
    at the trial may go with the jury and control the proceedings;
    and in a felony case the judge and the clerk shall go with the
    jury and the judge shall control the proceedings, and the accused
    shall likewise be taken with the jury or, if under recognizance,
    shall attend the view and his recognizance shall be construed to
    require such attendance. The party making the motion, in a civil
    case, shall advance a sum sufficient to defray the expenses of
    the jury and the officers who attend them in taking the view,
    which expenses shall be afterwards taxed like other legal costs.
    11
    overall there was not a significant change in the area since the shooting occurred. The
    petitioner maintains that where self-defense is asserted, it is important for the jury to know
    the “lay of the land” where the incident occurred.