SER American Electric Power v. Hon. David W. Nibert, Judge , 237 W. Va. 14 ( 2016 )
[…] of such a bifurcated proceeding could lead to inconsistent rulings and outcomes, as well as
    the assertion of numerous claims of res judicata and collateral estoppel in the two
    jurisdictions. Thus, the Plaintiffs argue that West Virginia is the more appropriate forum.
    Upon consideration of the seventh factor of W. Va. Code § 56-1-1a(a), we
    agree with the circuit court’s ultimate conclusion that dismissal of this action on forum non
    conveniens grounds would undoubtedly result in duplicative litigation in multiple
    jurisdictions. As noted previously, W. Va. Code § 56-1-1a(a) requires that “the plaintiff’s
    choice of a forum is entitled to great deference,” which choice is diminished only where “the
    plaintiff is a nonresident and the cause of action did not arise in this state.” For several of
    the Plaintiffs in the case sub judice, their West Virginia residency entitles their chosen forum
    to substantial deference. If the Plaintiffs’ case is bifurcated, and the resident Plaintiffs