SER American Electric Power v. Hon. David W. Nibert, Judge , 237 W. Va. 14 ( 2016 )
[…] (1995) (“Where the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question
    of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.”).
    Mindful of these standards, we proceed to consider the parties’ arguments.
    III.
    DISCUSSION
    The sole issue presented for our consideration and resolution herein is whether
    the circuit court should have dismissed the Plaintiffs’ underlying lawsuit based upon forum
    non conveniens. The Legislature has codified the common law doctrine of forum non
    conveniens at W. Va. Code § 56-1-1a (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2012), which provides, in relevant
    part:
    (a) In any civil action if a court of this state, upon a
    timely written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of
    justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action
    would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the
    court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of
    forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or
    action, or dismiss any plaintiff: Provided, That the plaintiff’s
    choice of a forum is entitled to great deference, but this
    preference may be diminished when the plaintiff is a nonresident
    and the cause of action did not arise in this state. In determining
    whether to grant a motion to stay or dismiss an action, or dismiss
    any plaintiff under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the
    8
    court shall consider:
    (1) Whether an alternate forum exists in which the claim
    or action may be tried;
    (2) Whether maintenance of the claim or action in the
    courts of this state would work a substantial injustice to the
    moving party;
    (3) Whether the alternate forum, as a result of the
    submission of the parties or otherwise, can exercise jurisdiction
    over all the defendants properly joined to the plaintiff’s claim;
    (4) The state in which the plaintiff(s) reside;
    (5) The state in which the cause of action accrued;
    (6) Whether the balance of the private interests of the
    parties and the public interest of the state predominate in favor
    of the claim or action being brought in an alternate forum, which
    shall include consideration of the extent to which an injury or
    death resulted from acts or omissions that occurred in this state.
    Factors relevant to the private interests of the parties include,
    but are not limited to, the relative ease of access to sources of
    proof; availability of compulsory process for attendance of
    unwilling witnesses; the cost of obtaining attendance of willing
    witnesses; possibility of a view of the premises, if a view would
    be appropriate to the action; and all other practical problems that