State of West Virginia v. Harvey Lee Davis ( 2016 )
[…] court may permit withdrawal of the plea if the defendant shows any fair and just reason. At any
    later time, a plea may be set aside only on direct appeal or by petition under [West Virginia]
    Code § 53-4A-1.”5 In Duncil this Court addressed the denial of a motion to withdraw a plea
    where the defendant therein moved to withdraw approximately two months after the entry of his
    guilty plea but asserted that his innocence constituted a “fair and just” reason to withdraw the
    5
    West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1 is entitled “[r]ight to habeas corpus for post-conviction
    review; jurisdiction; when contention deemed finally adjudicated or waived; effect upon other
    remedies[.]”
    3
    same. However, Mr. Duncil did not assert his innocence at the time his plea was entered, and he
    failed to offer evidence of his innocence. Id. at 179, 
    394 S.E.2d at 874
    . In Duncil, this Court
    affirmed the circuit court’s denial of the motion to withdraw his plea.