Pioneer Pipe v. Stephen Swain, Brayman Construction , 237 W. Va. 722 ( 2016 )
[…] 7
    “for any occupational disease” – such as noise-induced hearing loss – “with a date of last
    exposure within the policy period[.]”14
    In the context of hearing loss claims, these insurance requirements reflect
    workers’ compensation statutes which recognize that hearing loss may be caused “by either
    a single incident of trauma or by exposure to hazardous noise[.]”15 The Legislature has
    provided that jurisdiction for a hearing loss claim is based upon a single day: the claimant’s
    date of last exposure to unusual or excessive workplace noise. W.Va. Code § 23-4-15(c)
    provides that where the claimant alleges occupational hearing loss caused by long-term
    noise exposure, the claimant is required to file a claim “within three years from and after
    the day on which the employee was last exposed to the particular occupational hazard
    involved” (or after discovering the hearing loss, whichever occurs last).16 “The ‘date of
    last exposure,’ . . . is the date upon which the employee was last exposed to the hazards of
    the occupational disease which renders him/her eligible for the compensation award for