Pioneer Pipe v. Stephen Swain, Brayman Construction , 237 W. Va. 722 ( 2016 )
[…] days during the three years prior to the date of last exposure.
    The respondents in this case point out that the Insurance Commissioner has
    adopted regulations establishing the minimum contents of a workers’ compensation
    insurance policy.12 Under these regulations, each workers’ compensation policy sold to a
    West Virginia employer must provide coverage for “any bodily injury with a date of injury
    within the policy period[.]”13 Importantly, the regulations require a policy have coverage
    12
    See generally, 85 C.S.R. § 8.1 [2008], adopted pursuant to W.Va. Code §
    23-2C-17(b) [2008] (the Insurance Commissioner “shall promulgate a rule which
    prescribes the requirements of a basic policy to be used by private carriers.”).
    13
    85 C.S.R. § 8.8.2. That regulation provides, in full:
    Each West Virginia workers’ compensation insurance
    policy shall provide coverage and benefit payments consistent
    with the provisions of chapter twenty-three of the West