Thomas L. Cooper v. Appalachian Power Co. ( 2017 )
[…] the Permanent Total Disability Review Board to determine if he can be vocationally
    retrained.
    3
    In addition to the permanent partial disability awards discussed above, Mr. Cooper
    received a six percent permanent partial disability award for an April 1976 low back injury;
    a three percent permanent partial disability award for a September 1985 neck injury; and a
    one percent permanent partial disability award for a January 2000 right shoulder injury.
    4
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(n)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    [I]n order to be eligible to apply for an award of
    permanent total disability benefits . . . a claimant: (A) Must
    have been awarded the sum of fifty percent in prior permanent
    partial disability awards; (B) must have suffered a single
    occupational injury or disease which results in a finding by the
    2
    Board (hereinafter “PTDRB”) referred Mr. Cooper to Dr. Marsha Bailey for the purpose of
    reevaluating his whole body medical impairment.5
    After examining Mr. Cooper, Dr. Bailey reported that he has a forty-three percent
    whole body medical impairment. In her report, Dr.