Thomas L. Cooper v. Appalachian Power Co. ( 2017 )
[…] Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment (4th ed. 1993) (hereinafter “AMA
    Guides”) with regard to his lumbar complaints but that application of Table § 85-20-C of the
    West Virginia Code of State Rules adjusted the impairment to zero percent.6 Dr. Bailey
    commission that the claimant has suffered a medical impairment
    of fifty percent; or (C) has sustained a thirty-five percent
    statutory disability pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (f)
    of this section.
    5
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(n)(1) further provides:
    Upon filing an application, the claim will be reevaluated
    by the [Permanent Total Disability Review Board] . . . to
    determine if the claimant has suffered a whole body medical
    impairment of fifty percent or more resulting from either a
    single occupational injury or occupational disease or a
    combination of occupational injuries and occupational diseases
    or has sustained a thirty-five percent statutory disability . . . . If
    the claimant has not suffered whole body medical impairment of
    at least fifty percent or has sustained a thirty-five percent
    statutory disability . . . the request shall be denied.
    (Emphasis supplied).
    6
    West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-20-64.2 provides, in pertinent part:
    Lumbar Spine Impairment: The range of motion
    methodology for assessing permanent impairment shall be used.