Thomas L. Cooper v. Appalachian Power Co. ( 2017 )
[…] W.Va. Code § 23-5-15(d).
    In this appeal, Mr. Cooper argues that his whole body medical impairment should not
    have been reevaluated. He maintains that because his prior permanent partial disability
    awards totaled more than fifty percent, his whole body medical impairment should not have
    been reduced based upon the “secondary” examination completed by Dr. Bailey. We have
    explained that “[t]he right to workmen’s compensation benefits is wholly statutory.” Syl.
    11
    Subsection (c) of West Virginia Code § 23-5-15 provides the standard for reviewing
    a decision of the Board of Review that “represents an affirmation of a prior ruling by both
    the commission and the Office of Judges that was entered on the same issue in the same
    claim[.]” 
    Id. 6 Pt.
    2, in part, Dunlap v. State Compensation Director, 149 W.Va. 266, 
    140 S.E.2d 448
    (1965). As such, “where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, there is no basis