Diane Horton v. Professional Bureau of Collections of Maryland ( 2016 )
[…] Although not addressed by the majority, the statutory language of the unfair
    debt collection practices provisions of the WVCCPA clearly indicates that an estate may
    not maintain a cause of action for violations thereof. West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(1)
    creates the cause of action for violation of these provisions. This statute states plainly
    that, upon commission of a “prohibited debt collection practice . . . the consumer has a
    cause of action . . . .” (emphasis added). 
    Id. West Virginia
    Code § 46A-2-122 sets forth
    its own definitions specifically applicable to the unfair debt collection practices
    provisions of the WVCCPA: “For purposes of this section and sections one hundred
    twenty-three . . . [through] one hundred twenty-nine-a . . . of this article, the following
    terms shall have the following meanings . . . .” It then defines “consumer” as “any
    natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” W.Va. Code § 46A-2­
    122(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, a cause of action for violation of “prohibited debt