Diane Horton v. Professional Bureau of Collections of Maryland , 238 W. Va. 310 ( 2016 )
[…] 197 W. Va. 588
    , 597, 
    476 S.E.2d 535
    , 544 (1996). We have further
    explained, however, that “the ‘raise or waive’ rule, though important, is a matter of
    discretion. Thus, like most rules, this rule admits of an occasional exception.” 
    Id., 197 W.
    Va. at 
    598, 476 S.E.2d at 545
    . In this case, we deem it preferable to address the issue in
    light of the fact that the facts of the case are sufficiently developed to permit meaningful
    review, and the issue was fully briefed by both parties.
    The applicable law in this case is found at W. Va. Code § 55-7-8a(a)
    (1959), which provides:
    In addition to the causes of action which survive at
    common law, causes of action for injuries to property, real or
    personal, or injuries to the person and not resulting in death,
    or for deceit or fraud, also shall survive; and such actions may
    be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to
    recover or the death of the person liable.
    The petitioner posits that the decedent’s claim under W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(c) is
    sufficiently analogous to deceit and fraud so as to survive the death of the claimant
    pursuant to W. Va. Code § 55-7-8a(a). In support of her position, the petitioner relies on
    Stanley v.