Diane Horton v. Professional Bureau of Collections of Maryland , 238 W. Va. 310 ( 2016 )
[…] filed a Suggestion of Death and a motion for summary judgment. In the respondent’s
    motion for summary judgment, the respondent argued that the decedent’s claims under
    the Consumer Credit and Protection Act do not survive his death pursuant to W. Va.
    Code § 55-7-8a(a) (1959). The respondent explained that under the Act, it is a consumer
    that has a cause of action, and consumer is defined in the Act as any natural person
    obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt. Therefore, the respondent concluded that
    2
    W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127 (1997) provides:
    No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading
    representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or obtain
    information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general
    application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this
    section: . . . . (c) The failure to clearly disclose the name and full business
    address of the person to whom the claim has been assigned for collection,
    or to whom the claim is owed, at the time of making any demand for
    money[.]
    The decedent also brought claims under W. Va. Code §§ 46A-2-125,-128(e), and -127(a).
    While the petitioner generally contends on appeal that these violations are analogous to a
    claim for deceit and fraud under W. Va. Code § 55-7-8a(a), the petitioner fails to develop