Diane Horton v. Professional Bureau of Collections of Maryland , 238 W. Va. 310 ( 2016 )
[…] of W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(c), other conduct that violates W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(c)
    does not. Therefore, we now hold that a claim brought under W. Va. Code § 46A-2­
    127(c) (1997) of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act is not
    sufficiently analogous to a claim for deceit and fraud so as to survive the death of the
    consumer pursuant to W. Va. Code § 55-7-8a(a) (1959).
    The decedent’s claim is an example of conduct that does not constitute
    constructive fraud. In his complaint below, the decedent stated that the respondent
    violated W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(c) by “failing to clearly disclose the name of the
    business entity making a demand for money upon Plaintiff’s indebtedness.” West
    Virginia Code § 46A-7-127(c) prohibits “[t]he failure to clearly disclose the name and
    10
    full business address of the person to whom the claim has been assigned for collection, or
    to whom the claim is owed, at the time of making any demand for money.” There are no
    facts alleged in the decedent’s complaint that explain how the respondent’s conduct
    violated W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(c).5 However, in the petitioner’s reply brief to this
    Court, the petitioner indicated that the facts underlying the alleged violation of W. Va.