Nicholas County Commission v. Tim Clifford ( 2015 )
[…] Beverage was given unfettered discretionary authority; to the contrary, the job
    description states that the county administrator “shall have and may exercise such executive and
    administrative powers and duties as are conferred or imposed upon him/her by the Nicholas
    County Commission . . . .” (Emphasis added).
    Notwithstanding petitioners’ arguments to the contrary, we find that the circuit court did
    not abuse its discretion in concluding that the Commission unilaterally modified the existing
    form of the Nicholas County government, in violation of West Virginia Code § 7-1-1a. It is
    undisputed that, in creating the position of county administrator, petitioners did not “pass a
    resolution making application to the Legislature to reform, alter or modify” the existing form of
    government, nor did petitioners obtain the signatures of ten percent of the county’s registered
    voters requesting such reform, alteration or modification. Id. The circuit court based its