Nicholas County Commission v. Tim Clifford ( 2015 )
[…] Constitution and this section; or
    (2) Ten percent of the registered voters of the county may sign a petition
    requesting reformation, alteration or modification of the existing form of county
    government in accordance with the requirements of the West Virginia
    Constitution and this section.
    W.Va. Code § 7-1-1a(a)(1) and (2). West Virginia Code § 7-1-1a includes additional extensive
    requirements with which a county commission must comply for reforming, modifying, or
    altering the existing form of county government. See also W.Va. Code § 7-1-1a(l)(3) (providing
    for a “county administrator—county commission plan” style of county government, and stating
    that a county administrator “shall have the authority to direct the administration of the county
    government under the supervision of the county commission. The county administrator shall
    carry out, execute and enforce all ordinances, policies, rules and regulations of the commission . .
    . .”).
    In this case, the circuit court concluded that the requirements of West Virginia Code § 7­
    1-1a were not satisfied. The circuit court found that, “had the Commission intended for Roger
    Beverage to have limited authority, the memorandum would have clearly indicated some