State of West Virginia v. Harry F. Wright, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] care in ensuring that petitioner understood the charges against him, the plea agreement, and his
    rights. Accordingly, we find that petitioner’s guilty plea was knowingly, freely, intelligently, and
    voluntarily made.
    In his first assignment of error, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in permitting
    petitioner to enter a guilty plea for a violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7, because
    petitioner did not intentionally make sexual contact with the victim for the purpose of sexual
    gratification, as this statute requires. West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(a)(3) states that a person is
    guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when such “person, being fourteen years old or more,
    subjects another person to sexual contact who is younger than twelve years old.” West Virginia
    Code § 61-8B-1(6) defines sexual contact as
    any intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of the breasts,
    buttocks, anus or any part of the sex organs of another person, or intentional