State of West Virginia v. Lloyd Kendrick Stewart ( 2013 )
[…] It is undisputed
    that petitioner is a convicted felon and, therefore, a prohibited person under § 61-7-7(a)(1).2
    Notwithstanding the prohibition, the Legislature has provided a means whereby a convicted
    felon may, in some circumstances, be entitled to restoration of his right to possess firearms. The
    framework for restoration is set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(c).
    To determine whether the petitioner’s possession of a firearm would violate federal law,
    2
    The prohibition set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(a)(1) states:
    (a) Except as provided in this section, no person shall possess a firearm, as such is
    defined in section two of this article, who:
    (1) Has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment
    for a term exceeding one year. . . .
    2
    we examine two federal statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), which makes it unlawful for any person
    who has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year to
    possess a firearm, and 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20), which provides the following limited exception to
    the prohibition:
    What constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be determined in
    accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held.