State of West Virginia v. Lloyd Kendrick Stewart ( 2013 )
[…] term of one to five years imprisonment, which sentence was suspended. Petitioner was released
    on probation for four years.
    Following the completion of the probationary period, the circuit court entered an order
    releasing petitioner from probation on October 2, 1985. This order contained the following
    language, “and all [petitioner’s] rights and privileges are hereby restored to him.”
    Petitioner has had no further arrests or convictions. On September 28, 2010, he filed a
    petition for restoration of the right to possess a firearm under West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(c).1
    1
    West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(c) states, in part:
    [A]ny person prohibited from possessing a firearm by the provisions of subsection
    (a) of this section may petition the circuit court of the county in which he or she
    resides to regain the ability to possess a firearm and if the court finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that the person is competent and capable of exercising the
    responsibility concomitant with the possession of a firearm, the court may enter
    an order allowing the person to possess a firearm if such possession would not
    violate any federal law[.]
    1
    On November 8, 2010, the circuit court held a hearing at which petitioner’s friends, co­
    workers, and clergy testified to his exceptional reputation in the community, good citizenship,
    charitable endeavors, and fitness to possess a firearm.