Janet Patterson v. Charles L. Wylie, DDS ( 2019 )
[…] ,
    
    461 S.E.2d 516
     (1995). Dismissal of an action filed pursuant to the Medical Professional
    Liability Act (“MPLA”) is proper when the plaintiff fails to comply with the MPLA’s pre-suit
    screening requirements. See Davis v. Mound View Health Care, Inc., 
    220 W. Va. 28
    , 32, 
    640 S.E.2d 91
    , 95 (2006) (noting that the mandatory term “shall” is used in West Virginia Code §
    55–7B–6).
    The circuit court’s dismissal of petitioner’s complaint is due to her failure to file a
    screening certificate of merit as required by West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b) (2017). In 2018,
    the statute provided as follows:
    At least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action
    against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return
    receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will
    join in litigation. The notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or
    theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all
    health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being
    sent, together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate of
    merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert
    under the West Virginia Rules of Evidence and shall state with particularity: (1)
    The expert’s familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the
    expert’s qualifications; (3) the expert’s opinion as to how the applicable standard
    of care was breached; and (4) the expert’s opinion as to how the breach of the
    applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death. A separate screening
    certificate of merit must be provided for each health care provider against whom a
    claim is asserted. The person signing the screening certificate of merit shall have
    no financial interest in the underlying claim, but may participate as an expert
    witness in any judicial proceeding. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to
    limit the application of Rule 15 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
    Petitioner argues that she was not required to file a screening certificate of merit because
    the claim she pled falls under the exception set forth in West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c):
    2
    Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his or her counsel,
    believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of
    action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not
    require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care,