John Sayers and Elizabeth Orndoff-Sayers v. Bd. of Zoing Appeals, Town of Wardensville ( 2014 )
[…] “‘A non-conforming use is a use
    which, although it does not conform with existing zoning regulations, existed lawfully prior to
    the enactment of the zoning regulations. These uses are permitted to continue, although
    technically in violation of the current zoning regulations, until they are abandoned. [. . .]’ Syl. pt.
    3, McFillan v. Berkeley County Planning Commission, 190 W.Va. 458, 460, 
    438 S.E.2d 801
    , 803
    (1993).” Syl. Pt. 2, Poole v. Berkeley County Planning Com’n, 200 W.Va. 74, 75, 
    488 S.E.2d 349
    , 350 (1997). West Virginia Code § 8A-7-10(d) provides:
    If a use of a property that does not conform to the zoning ordinance has ceased
    and the property has been vacant for one year, abandonment will be presumed
    unless the owner of the property can show that the property has not been
    abandoned. . . . If the property is shown to be abandoned, then any future use of
    the land, buildings or structures must conform with the provisions of the zoning
    ordinance regulating the use where the land, buildings or structures are located,
    unless the property is a duly designated historic landmark, historic site or historic
    district.
    Petitioners argue that the circuit court found that the non-conforming use was abandoned
    without having reviewed the Board’s record, but they offer no factual basis challenging the
    court’s ultimate determination. The Board of Zoning Appeals found as it did because “there was