Sonya Porter, Sheriff of Logan County v. James H. Brown, III ( 2019 )
[…] the punitive action, and notice that he was entitled to a hearing on these issues pursuant to
    the plain language of W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3(a): “before taking punitive action the sheriff
    shall give notice to the deputy sheriff that he or she is entitled to a hearing on the issues by
    a hearing board.”12
    12
    Additionally, we note that the Notice provided to Deputy Brown provided that
    “[t]his investigation could lead to punitive action up to and including termination of
    employment.” West Virginia Code § 7-14C-1(3) provides that punitive action “means any
    action which may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written
    reprimand or transfer for purposes of punishment.” (Emphasis added). Similarly, W. Va.
    Code § 7-14C-2 refers to an investigation that “could lead to punitive action.” Because the
    10
    Next, we address whether the indefinite “paid administrative leave” was
    tantamount to a suspension.