Sonya Porter, Sheriff of Logan County v. James H. Brown, III ( 2019 )
[…] on an indefinite basis, with no notice of the allegations against him, and requiring him to
    be in a specific location every weekday on an indefinite basis, is, at the very least, as severe
    as a “written reprimand.”
    Because the actions taken against Deputy Brown were punitive, we find that
    Sheriff Porter was required to provide Deputy Brown with notice of the issues underlying
    the punitive action, and notice that he was entitled to a hearing on these issues pursuant to
    the plain language of W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3(a): “before taking punitive action the sheriff
    shall give notice to the deputy sheriff that he or she is entitled to a hearing on the issues by
    a hearing board.”12
    12
    Additionally, we note that the Notice provided to Deputy Brown provided that
    “[t]his investigation could lead to punitive action up to and including termination of
    employment.” West Virginia Code § 7-14C-1(3) provides that punitive action “means any