Sonya Porter, Sheriff of Logan County v. James H. Brown, III ( 2019 )
[…] to such discipline ‘before . . . punitive action’ is taken.” This Court described the two types
    of hearings that are contemplated by W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3 in syllabus point 6 of Burgess:
    W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3 (1995) (Repl. Vol. 2006)
    contemplates two distinct types of hearings. The first type of
    hearing, which is governed by W. Va. Code §§ 7-14C-3(a &
    b), is a predisciplinary hearing, which is conducted before
    disciplinary action has been taken and is held before a hearing
    board. Alternatively, the second type of hearing, which is
    11
    West Virginia Code § 7-14C-3(b) provides:
    (b) The hearing shall be conducted by the hearing board of the
    deputy sheriff except that in the event the recommended
    punitive action is discharge, suspension or reduction in rank or
    pay, and the action has been taken, the hearing shall be
    pursuant to the provisions of section seventeen, article fourteen
    of this chapter, if applicable. Both the sheriff and the deputy
    sheriff shall be given ample opportunity to present evidence
    and argument with respect to the issues involved.
    9
    governed by W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3(b), is conducted after
    disciplinary action in the form of “discharge, suspension or
    reduction in rank or pay” has been taken and is held in
    accordance with the provisions of W. Va. Code § 7-14-17
    (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2006).
    Based on the plain language of W. Va. Code 7-14C-1 et seq., a sheriff is
    required to do two things prior to taking punitive action against a deputy: 1) give the deputy