Sonya Porter, Sheriff of Logan County v. James H. Brown, III ( 2019 )
[…] two or more constructions or of such doubtful or obscure meaning that reasonable minds
    might be uncertain or disagree as to its meaning.” Sizemore v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co.,
    202 W.Va. 591, 596, 
    505 S.E.2d 654
    , 659 (1998) (internal quotations and citation omitted).
    Our review of W. Va. Code § 7-14C-1 et seq. reveals that the language of the
    statute is free from ambiguity and its plain meaning may be applied. The statute begins
    with a list of definitions (W. Va. Code § 7-14C-1), proceeds to describe the procedure for
    investigating a deputy (W. Va. Code § 7-14C-2), and then sets forth a deputy’s right to a
    hearing before and after punitive action is taken (W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3).
    The phrase “punitive action” is defined in W. Va. Code § 7-14C-1(3) as
    follows: “‘Punitive action’ means any action which may lead to dismissal, demotion,
    suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand or transfer for purposes of punishment.”
    West Virginia Code § 7-14C-2, entitled “[i]investigation and interrogation of a deputy
    sheriff,” describes the procedure to be followed when a deputy sheriff is under
    investigation. It provides, in relevant part:
    When any deputy sheriff is under investigation and subjected