Sonya Porter, Sheriff of Logan County v. James H. Brown, III ( 2019 )
[…] the interrogation. No more than three interrogators at one time
    may question the deputy sheriff under investigation.
    ....
    Nothing herein prohibits the immediate temporary suspension
    from duty, pending an investigation, of any deputy sheriff who
    reports for duty under the influence of alcohol or a controlled
    substance which would prevent the deputy from performing his
    or her duties as defined in chapter sixty-a of this code, or under
    the influence of an apparent mental or emotional disorder.
    Next, W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3(a), addressing a deputy’s right to a hearing,
    provides, in relevant part, “[i]f the investigation or interrogation of a deputy sheriff results
    in the recommendation of some punitive action, then, before taking punitive action the
    sheriff shall give notice to the deputy sheriff that he or she is entitled to a hearing on the
    issues by a hearing board.” (Emphasis added).11 This Court discussed W. Va. Code § 7-
    14C-3 in Burgess v. Moore, 224 W.Va. 291, 
    685 S.E.2d 685
    (2009), holding in syllabus
    point 5: “W. Va. Code § 7-14C-3(a) (1995) (Repl. Vol. 2006) requires a sheriff to notify a