Sonya Porter, Sheriff of Logan County v. James H. Brown, III ( 2019 )
[…] administrative leave. Instead, Deputy Brown argues, and the circuit court ruled, that the
    “paid administrative leave” in this case was, in essence, a suspension. West Virginia Code
    § 7-14-17(a) requires a deputy sheriff who has been suspended to be given written notice
    of the reason for the suspension and the opportunity to demand a hearing before the
    Commission.13
    Notice given to Deputy Brown clearly provided that the investigation could lead to punitive
    action, we find that he was entitled to the due process guarantees contained in W. Va. Code
    § 7-14C-1 et seq. (notice of the issues underlying the punitive action and notice that he was
    entitled to a hearing).
    13
    West Virginia Code § 7-14-17(a) provides, in full:
    (a) No deputy sheriff of any county subject to the provisions of
    this article may be removed, discharged, suspended or reduced
    in rank or pay except for just cause, which may not be religious
    or political, except as provided in section fifteen of this article;
    and no such deputy may be removed, discharged, suspended or
    reduced in rank or pay except as provided in this article and in
    no event until the deputy has been furnished with a written
    statement of the reasons for the action. In every case of such
    removal, discharge, suspension or reduction, a copy of the
    statement of reasons therefor and of the written answer thereto,
    if the deputy desires to file such written answer, shall be
    furnished to the civil service commission and entered upon its
    records. If the deputy demands it, the civil service commission
    shall grant a public hearing, which hearing shall be held within
    a period of ten days from the filing of the charges in writing or
    the written answer thereto, whichever shall last occur. At the
    hearing, the burden shall be upon the sheriff to justify his or
    her action, and in the event the sheriff fails to justify the action
    before the commission, then the deputy shall be reinstated with
    full pay, forthwith and without any additional order, for the
    entire period during which the deputy may have been
    prevented from performing his or her usual employment, and
    no charges may be officially recorded against the deputy's
    record. The deputy, if reinstated or exonerated, shall, if
    represented by legal counsel, be awarded reasonable attorney
    fees to be determined by the commission and paid by the
    11
    Sheriff Porter concedes that the phrase “paid administrative leave” is not
    contained in W. Va. Code §§ 7-14C-1 et seq. or 7-14-17(a). However, she asserts that such
    leave has been recognized as an appropriate investigative action in a number of decisions