M.H. v. C.H. and B.H. ( 2019 )
[…] within 10 days, for determination of all issues.
    We note that Rule 48a’s reference to “W. Va. Code § 49-1-3” is now incorrect. W. Va.
    Code § 49-1-3 was recodified in 2015 as W. Va. Code § 49-1-201. 2015 W. Va. Acts 506.
    With this correction, Rule 13 and Rule 48a are, in all relevant respects, mirror images of
    one other.
    12
    B. Child Abuse and Neglect
    The question then becomes whether the family court was confronted with a
    minor guardianship petition based “in whole or part” on “an allegation of child abuse and
    neglect as defined in W. Va. Code § 49-1-201[.]” W. Va. R. Prac. & Pro. Min. Guard.
    13(a). We find that it was.
    Section 201 says that “‘Child abuse and neglect’ . . . means any act or
    omission that creates an abused child or a neglected child as those terms are defined in this
    section.” W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (2018).9 According to Section 201, an “abused child”
    is
    [a] child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened
    by . . . [a] parent . . . who . . . knowingly allows another person
    to inflict . . . physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon