State of West Virginia v. Daniel Scott Scruggs ( 2019 )
[…] Additionally, this Court has held that “[a]
    statute is open to construction only where the language used requires interpretation because
    of ambiguity which renders it susceptible of two or more constructions or of such doubtful
    or obscure meaning that reasonable minds might be uncertain or disagree as to its
    meaning.” Sizemore v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co., 202 W.Va. 591, 596, 
    505 S.E.2d 654
    , 659
    (1998) (internal quotations and citation omitted).
    With these rules of statutory construction in mind, we examine W. Va. Code
    § 61-2-14a. It provides:
    (a)    Any person who unlawfully takes custody of, conceals,
    confines or restrains another person against his or her will by
    means of force, threat of force, duress, fraud, deceit,
    inveiglement, misrepresentation or enticement with the intent:
    (1) To hold another person for ransom, reward or
    concession;
    (2)     To transport another person with the intent to
    inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another
    person; or
    (3)     To use another person as a shield or hostage, is
    guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be
    punished by confinement by the Division of Corrections
    for life, and, notwithstanding the provisions of article
    5
    twelve [§§ 62-12-1 et seq.], chapter sixty-two of this
    code, is not eligible for parole.
    Exceptions to the mandatory penalty of life imprisonment are found in
    subsection (b) of W. Va. Code § 61-2-14a:
    (b)    The following exceptions apply to the penalty contained
    in subsection (a):
    (1)       A jury may, in their discretion, recommend
    mercy, and if the recommendation is added to their
    verdict, the person is eligible for parole in accordance
    with the provisions of article twelve, chapter sixty-two
    of this code;
    (2) If the person pleads guilty, the court may, in its
    discretion, provide that the person is eligible for parole
    in accordance with the provisions of article twelve,
    chapter sixty-two of this code and, if the court so
    provides, the person is eligible for parole in accordance
    with the provisions of said article in the same manner
    and with like effect as if the person had been found
    guilty by the verdict of a jury and the jury had
    recommended mercy;
    (3)     In all cases where the person against whom the
    offense is committed is returned, or is permitted to
    return, alive, without bodily harm having been inflicted
    upon him, but after ransom, money or other thing, or
    any concession or advantage of any sort has been paid
    or yielded, the punishment shall be confinement by the
    Division of Corrections for a definite term of years not
    less than twenty nor more than fifty; or