In re J.C. ( 2019 )
[…] conferred by consent, waiver, or estoppel.” Syl. pt. 5, Rosen. The decision in Rosen also
    held that “[t]he Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, West Virginia
    Code § 48–20–101, et seq., is a jurisdictional statute, and the requirements of the statute
    must be met for a court to have the power to adjudicate child custody disputes.” Syl. pt. 6,
    Rosen.
    The requirements for subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA are set
    out under W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a).23 This statute provides as follows:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state has
    jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
    regarding child custody.” Rosen v. Rosen, 
    222 W. Va. 402
    , 406–07, 
    664 S.E.2d 743
    , 747–
    48 (2008).
    See W. Va. Code § 48-20-102(d) (“‘Child custody proceeding’ means a
    22
    proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is
    an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse,
    dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights and protection from
    domestic violence in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a proceeding
    involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation or enforcement under part 20-
    301, et seq.”).
    See W.Va. Code § 48–20–201(b) (“Subsection (a) of this section is the
    23
    exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this
    State.”).
    10
    (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement