In re J.C. ( 2019 )
[…] Colorado is clearly the child’s
    home state.”).
    In view of our conclusion that Virginia was J.C.’s home state when the abuse
    and neglect petition was filed, it is clear that the circuit court could not rely upon W. Va.
    Code § 48-20-201(a)(1) as a basis for subject matter jurisdiction.
    2. Significant Connection Jurisdiction
    Even though West Virginia was not J.C.’s home state at the time the abuse
    and neglect proceeding was commenced, the circuit court could nevertheless have subject
    matter jurisdiction if the requirements of W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a)(2) were satisfied.
    As previously noted, this provision states the following:
    A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) of
    this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to
    exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate
    forum under section 20-207 or 20-208 and:
    (A) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or
    a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other
    than mere physical presence; and
    (B) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care,
    protection, training and personal relationships.
    14
    Under this provision of the statute subject matter jurisdiction may be obtained in one of
    two ways. First, jurisdiction may be obtained if no other state has jurisdiction. We have
    already determined that Virginia was the home state under W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a)(1).
    Therefore, this method of obtaining subject matter jurisdiction could not be relied upon by
    the circuit court in this proceeding.
    The second way in which W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a)(2) permitted the
    circuit court to obtain subject matter jurisdiction, is if (1) a court in Virginia declined to
    exercise jurisdiction, (2) J.C. and at least one parent had a significant connection with West
    Virginia, other than mere physical presence; and (3) substantial evidence was available in
    West Virginia regarding J.C.’s care, protection, training and personal relationships. See
    G.P. v. L.M, 
    2016 WL 7015895
    , at *6 (Ohio Nov. 17, 2016) (applying these factors and
    concluding that “Hawai’i declined jurisdiction of the custody dispute and as the trial court
    stated, if Ohio did not assume jurisdiction, the family would be in ‘no man’s land.’”). As