In re J.C. ( 2019 )
[…] declines jurisdiction, we do not believe that West Virginia is a convenient forum. 32 The
    Petitioner’s reply brief indicated that J.C.’s sibling is with a foster family in North Carolina.
    31
    See W. Virginia Dep’t of Human Servs. v. La Rea Ann C.L., 
    175 W. Va. 330
    , 336, 
    332 S.E.2d 632
    , 637 (1985) (“We have repeatedly held that in contests involving
    the custody of infants the welfare of the child is of paramount and controlling importance
    and is the ‘polar star’ by which the discretion of the court will be guided.”).
    32
    See W. Va. Code § 48-20-207(a) (“A court of this state which has
    jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to
    exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under
    the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue
    of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion
    or request of another court.”).
    22
    The Petitioner also informed this Court that if J.C. is not returned to her, the North Carolina
    foster family would be interested in adopting him. We believe that it is in the best interest