In re J.C. ( 2019 )
[…] Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, West Virginia Code § 48–20–101, et seq., cannot be
    conferred by consent, waiver, or estoppel.” Syl. pt. 5, Rosen. The decision in Rosen also
    held that “[t]he Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, West Virginia
    Code § 48–20–101, et seq., is a jurisdictional statute, and the requirements of the statute
    must be met for a court to have the power to adjudicate child custody disputes.” Syl. pt. 6,
    Rosen.
    The requirements for subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA are set
    out under W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a).23 This statute provides as follows:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state has
    jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
    regarding child custody.” Rosen v. Rosen, 
    222 W. Va. 402
    , 406–07, 
    664 S.E.2d 743
    , 747–
    48 (2008).
    See W. Va. Code § 48-20-102(d) (“‘Child custody proceeding’ means a
    22
    proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is
    an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse,
    dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights and protection from
    domestic violence in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a proceeding
    involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation or enforcement under part 20-
    301, et seq.”).
    See W.Va. Code § 48–20–201(b) (“Subsection (a) of this section is the
    23
    exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this
    State.”).
    10
    (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement
    of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before
    the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this state