Stephen Upton v. Municipality of the Town of Flatwoods ( 2017 )
[…] petitioner’s request was untimely under Rule 5(d) of the Rules of Criminal Procedure for
    Magistrate Courts, we do not address that argument because, as discussed in more detail below, we
    find that, assuming, arguendo, that such a request was timely made, petitioner was not entitled to a
    jury trial under the facts and circumstances of this case.
    4
    In an appeal on the record, West Virginia Code § 8-34-1(f)(4) provides that the circuit
    court has the authority to dismiss the appeal and/or remand the case to the municipal court. See
    W.Va. Code §§ 8-34-1(f)(4)(A) and (C).
    5
    West Virginia Code § 8-10-2(d) provides, as follows:
    Only a defendant who has been charged with an offense for which a
    period of confinement in jail may be imposed is entitled to a trial by
    jury. If a municipal court judge determines, upon demand of a
    defendant, to conduct a trial by jury in a criminal matter, it shall
    follow the procedures set forth in the rules of criminal procedure for
    magistrate courts promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals,
    (continued . . .)
    3
    We now turn to petitioner’s argument that the circuit court erred in remanding the case to
    the municipal court following his failure to appear at the February 2, 2016, trial de novo.