State of West Virginia v. Billy W. ( 2017 )
[…] Based upon our review herein, we find no error. The plain and unambiguous language of
    West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(a) provides that “any defendant convicted . . . [of] a felony
    violation of the provisions of . . . [61-8D-1 et seq.] shall . . . as part of the sentence imposed at
    final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by
    the court, a period of supervised release of up to fifty years[.]” Petitioner concedes that his
    5
    West Virginia Code § 61-8D-3(b) provides as follows:
    (b) If any parent, guardian or custodian shall abuse a child and by such abuse
    cause said child serious bodily injury as such term is defined in section one,
    article eight-b of this chapter, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be
    guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $1,000
    nor more than $5,000 and committed to the custody of the Division of Corrections
    not less than two nor more than ten years.
    6
    Petitioner also argues that this Court has previously recognized West Virginia Code §
    62-12-26 as a statute that applies exclusively to sex offenders and not to child abusers whose
    crimes were not sexual in nature. Citing to State v. Hargus, 232 W.Va. 735, 
    753 S.E.2d 893
    (2013) and State v. James, 227 W.Va. 407, 
    710 S.E.2d 98
    (2011), petitioner refers to passages in
    those cases in which this Court characterized the statute as one providing for a period of
    extended supervision for sex offenders. We find this argument to be unpersuasive because the
    defendants in those cases were convicted of sex crimes and the issue of whether West Virginia
    Code § 62-12-26 applies to non-sex offenders was not at issue.
    4
    crime—a violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-3, child abuse resulting in serious bodily
    injury—clearly falls within “61-8D-1 et seq.” As this Court has previously acknowledged,
    You can look to the title of the statute to ascertain intent, City of Huntington v.
    State Water Comm., 135 W.Va. 568, 
    64 S.E.2d 225
    (1951), but the title can not