State of West Virginia v. Billy W. ( 2017 )
[…] Virginia Code §§ 61-8-12 (incest), 61-8B-1 through 18 (various sexual assault and sexual abuse
    crimes), and §§ 61-8C-1 through 11 (filming and distributing sexually explicit conduct of minors
    and other similar prohibitions). Petitioner argues that although two provisions included in West
    Virginia Code §§ 61-8D-1 through 9 are sexual offenses, the remaining provisions involve
    physical, non-sexual crimes that, he claims, are not intended to subject defendants to the
    supervised release penalty set forth in West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(a). Finally, as additional
    support for his position, petitioner points to the language of West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(e),
    which provides that “any defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release pursuant to this
    section shall be required to participate in appropriate offender treatment programs or counseling
    during the period of supervised release . . . .” 
    Id. in relevant
    part. Petitioner argues that reference
    to “offender treatment programs or counseling” means the “Sex Offender Treatment Program,”
    as petitioner knows of no comparable treatment program for child abusers.6
    Based upon our review herein, we find no error. The plain and unambiguous language of
    West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(a) provides that “any defendant convicted . . . [of] a felony
    violation of the provisions of . . . [61-8D-1 et seq.] shall . . . as part of the sentence imposed at
    final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by
    the court, a period of supervised release of up to fifty years[.]” Petitioner concedes that his
    5
    West Virginia Code § 61-8D-3(b) provides as follows:
    (b) If any parent, guardian or custodian shall abuse a child and by such abuse
    cause said child serious bodily injury as such term is defined in section one,