State of West Virginia v. Billy W. ( 2017 )
[…] was sentenced to two to ten years of incarceration. In a March 22, 2016, order, the circuit court
    ordered petitioner to serve a term of supervised release for a period of ten years after his period
    of incarceration, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-26. This appeal followed.
    In his first assignment of error, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in sentencing
    him to supervised release for a period of ten years because the clear intent of the statute under
    which he was sentenced, West Virginia Code § 62-12-26, is that such a penalty applies only to
    offenses of a sexual nature. Petitioner relies, in particular, upon the statute’s title, “Extended
    supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision
    fee,” which petitioner contends makes no reference to offenses strictly involving child abuse.
    Given that he was convicted of one count of child abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, in
    violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-3, petitioner argues that the provisions of West
    Virginia Code § 62-12-26, requiring the imposition of a period of extended supervised release,
    were not intended to apply to him.
    This appeal presents a question of law involving an interpretation of a statute. As this
    Court held in syllabus point one of Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., “[w]here the issue on an
    appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a
    statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.” 
    194 W. Va. 138
    , 
    459 S.E.2d 415
    (1995).
    West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(a) provides, as follows:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any defendant
    convicted after the effective date of this section of a violation of section twelve
    [§ 61-8-12], article eight, chapter sixty-one of this code or a felony violation of
    the provisions of article eight-b [§§ 61-8B-1 et seq.], eight-c [§§ 61-8C-1 et seq.],
    or eight-d [§§ 61-8D-1 et seq.]4 of said chapter shall, as part of the sentence
    imposed at final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other
    penalty or condition imposed by the court, a period of supervised release of
    up to fifty years: Provided, That the period of supervised release imposed by the
    court pursuant to this section for a defendant convicted after the effective date of
    this section as amended and reenacted during the first extraordinary session of the
    Legislature, 2006, of a violation of section three [§ 61-8B-3] or seven [§ 61-8B­
    7], article eight-b, chapter sixty-one of this code and sentenced pursuant to section
    nine-a [§ 61-8B-9a] of said article, shall be no less than ten years: Provided,
    however, That a defendant designated after the effective date of this section as
    amended and reenacted during the first extraordinary session of the Legislature,
    2006, as a sexually violent predator pursuant to the provisions of section two-a [§
    4
    As previously noted, petitioner was convicted of child abuse resulting in serious bodily
    injury, in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-3.
    3
    15-12-2a], article twelve, chapter fifteen of this code shall be subject, in addition
    to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, to supervised release for
    life: Provided further, That pursuant to the provisions of subsection (g) of this
    section, a court may modify, terminate or revoke any term of supervised release
    imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
    (Emphasis and footnote added).
    Despite this clear statutory language, petitioner, nonetheless, contrasts his crime