State of West Virginia v. Billy W. ( 2017 )
[…] You can look to the title of the statute to ascertain intent, City of Huntington v.
    State Water Comm., 135 W.Va. 568, 
    64 S.E.2d 225
    (1951), but the title can not
    [sic] limit the plain meaning of the text, Mazzella v. Yoke, 
    70 F. Supp. 462
           (S.D.W.Va. 1947). Don’t confuse the title with chapter, article and section
    headings which cannot be used to ascertain intent, W. Va. Code, 2-2-12 (1965).
    Virginia Elec. & Power Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n of W.Va., 
    162 W. Va. 202
    , 206, n.2, 
    248 S.E.2d 322
    , 325 n.2 (1978). See W.Va. Code § 2-2-12 (stating that “[c]hapter, article or section
    headings . . . of any act of the Legislature . . . are hereby declared to be mere catchwords and
    shall not be deemed or construed . . . as indicating or expressing legislative intent or purpose.”)
    Indeed,
    “‘[a] statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses
    the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full
    force and effect.’ Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W.Va. 877, 
    65 S.E.2d 488
           (1951).”