Jennifer Moore v. K-Mart Corporation , 234 W. Va. 658 ( 2015 )
[…] medically unreasonable or unethical[.]” W.Va. Code § 23-4-3c(1) (2010).
    12
    therapy be administered by or under on-site supervision of a physician or registered
    physical therapist).
    The challenged portion of the regulation is also contradicted by other
    statutes, namely West Virginia Code § 23-1-1(b) (2010), which provides the Act shall
    “be interpreted so as to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical
    benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers[.]” In addition, West
    Virginia Code § 23-5-13 (2010), provides: “[i]t is also the policy of this chapter to
    prohibit the denial of just claims of injured or deceased workers or their dependents on
    technicalities.” Therefore, finding no legitimate justification for the challenged portion of
    the regulation at issue, we conclude it is unreasonable to deny reimbursement for
    medically necessary chelation therapy to treat heavy metal toxicity simply because the