Jennifer Moore v. K-Mart Corporation , 234 W. Va. 658 ( 2015 )
[…] arguments of the parties.
    5
    III. DISCUSSION
    The sole issue we address in this appeal is whether Petitioner is entitled to
    receive reimbursement for medically necessary intravenous chelation therapy when the
    therapy was performed in her physician’s office. Petitioner urges this Court to invalidate
    the challenged portion of West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-20-62.2 as arbitrary
    and capricious. She maintains the BOR’s decision is tantamount to a denial of medical
    treatment in contravention of West Virginia Code § 23-4-3, 9 which requires the claim
    9
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-3, provides, in part, that:
    The commission, and effective upon termination of the
    commission, all private carriers and self-insured employers or
    their agents, shall disburse and pay for personal injuries to the
    employees who are entitled to the benefits under this chapter
    as follows:
    (1) Sums for health care services, rehabilitation
    services, durable medical and other goods and other supplies
    and medically related items as may be reasonably required.
    The commission, and effective upon termination of the
    commission, all private carriers and self-insured employers or
    their agents, shall determine that which is reasonably required
    within the meaning of this section in accordance with the
    guidelines developed by the health care advisory panel
    pursuant to section three-b [§ 23-4-3b] of this article:
    Provided, That nothing in this section shall prevent the
    implementation of guidelines applicable to a particular type
    of treatment or service or to a particular type of injury before
    guidelines have been developed for other types of treatment
    or services or injuries: Provided, however, That any
    guidelines for utilization review which are developed in
    addition to the guidelines provided for in section three-b of
    this article may be used by the commission, and effective
    upon termination of the commission, all private carriers and
    self-insured employers or their agents, until superseded by
    (continued . . .)
    6
    administrator provide medically related and reasonably required medical treatment,
    healthcare or healthcare goods and services. Respondent, conversely, argues the medical