State of West Virginia v. Gerald Doom , 237 W. Va. 754 ( 2016 )
[…] (W. Va. Apr. 15, 2016) (memorandum decision), that suggests this Court does not have
    jurisdiction over a final judgment order in a criminal appeal while a Rule 35(b) motion under
    the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure is pending in circuit court. A final judgment
    order is not made interlocutory because of the pendency of the Rule 35(b) motion.
    Our decision on this matter is consistent with federal case law on the subject.
    Prior to an amendment that rewrote federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 35(b) in 1987, the
    federal rule was identical to our Rule 35(b).8 The decision in United States v. Holloway, 740
    7
    The relevant text of W.Va. Code § 62-7-2 provides:
    A writ of error, awarded under the provisions of article
    five, chapter fifty-eight of this Code to any judgment of a circuit
    court referred to in the preceding section, shall operate as a stay
    of proceedings in the case until the decision of the supreme
    court of appeals therein.
    8
    Under the current version of federal Rule 35(b), the federal government, not
    (continued...)
    
    7 F.2d 1373
    (6th Cir. 1984) illustrates how federal courts addressed the question of jurisdiction
    when a Rule 35 motion was filed during the pendency of an appeal.