Benny Ray Roberts v. David Ballard, Warden ( 2016 )
[…] habeas petition is frivolous. We agree with respondent.
    In syllabus point one of Perdue v. Coiner, 
    156 W.Va. 467
    , 
    194 S.E.2d 657
     (1973), we held
    that a court having jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings may deny a petition for a writ of
    habeas corpus without a hearing and without appointment of counsel “if the petition, exhibits,
    affidavits or other documentary evidence filed therewith show to such court’s satisfaction that the
    petitioner is entitled to no relief.” See also W.Va. Code § 53-4A-3(a) (same). With regard to
    petitioner’s motion for appointment of appellate counsel, West Virginia Code § 53-4A-4(a)
    similarly provides that “[i]f it is determined that . . . review is being sought or prosecuted in bad
    faith or the grounds assigned therefor are without merit or are frivolous, the request . . . for the
    appointment of counsel shall be denied[.]” Based on our review of the hearing transcript from
    petitioner’s first habeas proceeding and the record herein, we find that the record shows to our
    satisfaction that petitioner is entitled to no habeas relief and that the grounds for his appeal are
    frivolous.