State of West Virginia v. Kristopher Dale Nutter ( 2015 )
[…] Rather, “the costs of prosecution are purely
    compensatory . . . .” 
    Id. (quoting 24
    C.J.S. Criminal Law § 1738 (1989)). Requiring a convicted
    criminal to pay court costs is well settled in West Virginia law. See W.Va. Code §§ 62-5-7, 62-5­
    10, and 62-12-9(b)(2). Petitioner fails to cite any legal authority supporting his contention that
    the amount of court costs to be paid should be linked to the number of counts in an indictment of
    which a defendant is ultimately convicted.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
    Affirmed.
    5
    West Virginia Code § 60A-1-101(q) defines “marijuana” as “all parts of the plant
    ‘Cannabis sativa L.’, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part
    of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of the
    plant, its seeds or resin.”
    4
    ISSUED: February 27, 2015
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice Margaret L. Workman
    Justice Robin Jean Davis
    Justice Brent D. Benjamin
    Justice Menis E. Ketchum
    Justice Allen H. Loughry II
    5