Patricia S. Reed, Comm., W. Va. DMV v. Jeffrey Hill , 235 W. Va. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] a consideration of the case before us.
    III. Discussion
    West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) requires the OAH to make specific findings
    after considering the evidence in an administrative hearing. These findings include whether
    the investigating law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was
    driving under the influence of alcohol, whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest,
    and whether the tests, if any, were administered in accordance with the law.9 When
    9
    The 2010 version of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) applies to this case. This
    statute provided as follows:
    In the case of a hearing in which a person is accused of
    driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
    controlled substances or drugs, or accused of driving a motor
    vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person’s
    blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or
    7
    overturning the Commissioner’s revocation order, the OAH concluded that Deputy Delgado
    did not have sufficient evidence of DUI to arrest Mr. Hill during the traffic stop. For the
    reasons discussed below, this was error. While the OAH was not clearly wrong to disregard
    the results of the HGN and PBT tests, there still remained evidence of DUI providing the
    deputy with probable cause to arrest Mr. Hill. Moreover, when considering all of the
    accused of driving a motor vehicle while under the age of
    twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in his or her
    blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but
    less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight, the Office
    of Administrative Hearings shall make specific findings as to:
    (1) Whether the investigating law-enforcement officer had
    reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving
    while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or
    drugs, or while having an alcohol concentration in the person’s
    blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or
    to have been driving a motor vehicle while under the age of
    twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in his or her
    blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but
    less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight; (2)
    whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an
    offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol,
    controlled substances or drugs, or was lawfully taken into
    custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test:
    Provided, That this element shall be waived in cases where no
    arrest occurred due to driver incapacitation; (3) whether the