Patricia S. Reed, Comm., W. Va. DMV v. Jeffrey Hill , 235 W. Va. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] officer’s training and certification was clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative, and
    substantial evidence on the whole record.
    Second, the OAH found that Deputy Delgado did not observe Mr. Hill for
    fifteen minutes prior to administering the PBT. The West Virginia Bureau for Public Health
    has promulgated a legislative rule providing that “[t]he law enforcement officer shall prohibit
    the person from drinking alcohol or smoking for at least fifteen minutes before conducting
    the [PBT] test.” W.Va. C.S.R. § 64-10-5.2(a) (2005). West Virginia Code § 17C-5-5 (1983)
    directs that a PBT “must be administered with a device and in a manner approved by the
    Department of Health for that purpose.” Undoubtedly, the purpose of this legislative rule is
    to promote accuracy and reliability in the test result. According to the DUI Information
    Sheet, Deputy Delgado administered the PBT just eight minutes after he first had contact
    with Mr. Hill.