Patricia S. Reed, Comm., W. Va. DMV v. Jeffrey Hill , 235 W. Va. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] not met, we need not address the circuit court’s findings on this issue.
    12
    See supra note 9.
    13
    Our laws also do not require a secondary chemical test to prove that a motorist was
    DUI for purposes of administrative revocation. Syl. Pt. 5, Coll v. Cline, 202 W.Va. 599, 
    505 S.E.2d 662
    (1998); Syl. Pt. 1, Albrecht v. State, 173 W.Va. 268, 
    314 S.E.2d 859
    (1984).
    12
    Indeed, the Legislature expressly left the decision on whether to administer a
    PBT to the law enforcement officer’s discretion. West Virginia Code § 17C-5-5 provides
    that when an officer has reason to believe that a person has committed a DUI offense, the
    “officer may require such person to submit to a preliminary breath analysis for the purpose
    of determining such person’s blood alcohol content.” 
    Id. (emphasis added);
    accord W.Va.
    Code § 17C-5-4(b) (2010) (also stating PBT “may” be administered). Moreover, the OAH
    is only required to determine whether tests were correctly administered if any tests were, in
    fact, given. W.Va.