Patricia S. Reed, Comm., W. Va. DMV v. Jeffrey Hill , 235 W. Va. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] to promote accuracy and reliability in the test result. According to the DUI Information
    Sheet, Deputy Delgado administered the PBT just eight minutes after he first had contact
    with Mr. Hill. Because the deputy did not comply with C.S.R. § 64-10-5.2(a) by prohibiting
    11
    Mr. Hill from drinking alcohol and smoking for at least fifteen minutes before the PBT was
    administered, the OAH was not clearly wrong to exclude this test result.11
    B. Probable Cause to Arrest for DUI
    The analysis required by West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(2)12 as to whether
    Mr. Hill “was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the
    influence of alcohol . . . or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering
    a secondary test” does not end with the exclusion of Mr. Hill’s HGN and PBT test results.
    Neither the DUI statutes nor our case law require a PBT or any particular field sobriety test
    to establish that a driver was under the influence for purposes of administrative revocation.13
    11