Gregory S. Farmerie v. Monongalia County Commission ( 2019 )
[…] 194 W. Va. 97
    , 104, 
    459 S.E.2d 374
    , 381 (1995).
    On appeal, petitioner’s sole assignment of error is that the circuit court erred by allowing
    two alternate jurors to deliberate with the regular jury panel. Petitioner argues that the circuit
    3
    court violated West Virginia Code § 56-6-11(a), which states that, unless a party waives the right
    to a trial by jury, “in any civil trial a jury shall consist of six members . . . .” 
    Id., in relevant
    part.
    Additionally, petitioner argues, the circuit court’s interpretation of Rule 47(b) was inconsistent
    with the language of West Virginia Code § 56-6-12a, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    In any civil case, whenever in the opinion of the court the trial is likely to
    be a protracted one, the court may direct that not more than four jurors, in
    addition to the regular jury, be called and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors. Said
    alternate jurors shall be chosen from a separate panel of six after the regular jury
    of six or twelve, as the case may be, has been selected. Alternate jurors in the
    order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury
    retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their
    duties. Alternate jurors shall be drawn in the same manner, shall have the same
    qualifications, shall be subject to the same examination and challenges, shall take
    the same oath and shall have the same functions, powers, facilities and privileges
    as the regular jurors. An alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror
    shall be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict.
    (Emphasis added).
    Petitioner argues that these statutes mandate that a jury in a civil trial shall consist of six
    jurors only; that alternate jurors are not permitted to deliberate unless a regular juror “become[s]