Lexon Insurance v. County Council of Berkeley County, W. Va. , 235 W. Va. 47 ( 2015 )
[…] expends installing the site improvements and infrastructure for Chandler’s Glen, and that any
    amount of the default judgment not so expended will be returned to Lexon.” (Emphasis
    added). Furthermore, according to Berkeley County’s brief, relevant regulations provide that
    “‘[t]he bond shall be subject to forfeiture to the County Commission for the sole purpose of
    installation or completion of required improvements.’” (citing Subdivision Regulation,
    Berkeley County, West Virginia, § 702.1 (2004) (emphasis added)). Thus, the bond is
    subject to forfeiture only insofar as necessary for installation or completion of required
    improvements. See also W. Va. Code § 8A-6-1(b) (2004) (Repl. Vol. 2012) (requiring that
    the “money from the bond shall only be used by the governing body to which the bond is
    payable, for the completion of the infrastructure construction, when the infrastructure
    construction is not completed as approved at the issuance of the bond”). Finally, we note that
    Berkeley County conceded during oral argument before this Court that some improvements
    to Chandlers Glen were made by developer DLM, and Berkeley County did not know the
    cost to complete the site improvements and infrastructure for the Chandler’s Glen