SER Scott R. Smith, Prosecuting Attorney v. Hon. David J. Sims, Judge , 235 W. Va. 124 ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    West Virginia Code § 27-6A-2(c) states in relevant part: “If it is the qualified
    forensic evaluator’s opinion that the defendant is not competent to stand trial, the report shall
    3
    attain competency within the next three months.” Id. Because J.Y. was deemed incompetent
    to stand trial, the only issue for the circuit court to determine was how to proceed with
    respect to the pending criminal charge. Such determination depends on whether the charged
    offense “involve[d] an act of violence against a person.” In that regard, West Virginia Code
    § 27-6A-3(g) provides:
    If at any point in the proceedings the defendant is found
    not competent to stand trial and is found not substantially likely
    to attain competency and if the defendant has been indicted or
    charged with a misdemeanor or felony which does not involve
    an act of violence against a person, the criminal charges shall
    be dismissed. The dismissal order may, however, be stayed for
    twenty days to allow civil commitment proceedings to be
    instituted by the prosecutor pursuant to article five [§§ 27-5-1 et
    seq.] of this chapter. The defendant shall be immediately
    released from any inpatient facility unless civilly committed.
    Id. (emphasis added). In contrast, West Virginia Code § 27-6A-3(h) states:
    If at any point in the proceedings the defendant is found
    not competent to stand trial and is found not substantially likely
    to attain competency, and if the defendant has been indicted or
    charged with a misdemeanor or felony in which the
    misdemeanor or felony does involve an act of violence against
    a person, then the court shall determine on the record the
    offense or offenses of which the person otherwise would have
    been convicted, and the maximum sentence he or she could have
    received.4 A defendant shall remain under the court’s
    jurisdiction until the expiration of the maximum sentence unless
    state whether the defendant is substantially likely to attain competency within the next three
    months[.]”
    4