SER Scott R. Smith, Prosecuting Attorney v. Hon. David J. Sims, Judge , 235 W. Va. 124 ( 2015 )
[…] for Finding of Incompetent to Stand Trial and Not Likely to Regain Competency” pursuant
    to West Virginia Code § 27-6A-3.
    The matter came before the circuit court on March 6, 2014. It was undisputed
    that a qualified forensic evaluator had determined, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 27-6A­
    2(c) (2013),3 that J.Y. was not competent to stand trial and was not “substantially likely to
    2
    See W.Va.R.Juv.Proc. 26 (providing for pre-adjudicatory competency evaluations of
    juveniles subject to pending petition in accordance with procedures set forth in W.Va. Code
    §§ 27-6A-2 and 27-6A-4 (2013)). See also W.Va. Code § 27-6A-9 (2013).
    3
    West Virginia Code § 27-6A-2(c) states in relevant part: “If it is the qualified
    forensic evaluator’s opinion that the defendant is not competent to stand trial, the report shall
    3
    attain competency within the next three months.” Id. Because J.Y. was deemed incompetent
    to stand trial, the only issue for the circuit court to determine was how to proceed with
    respect to the pending criminal charge. Such determination depends on whether the charged