Stephanie P. and John F. Price v. William L. LaMaster and Louis J. Pelletier ( 2015 )
[…] 513 S.E.2d 657
    (1998).
    III. Discussion
    On appeal to this Court, petitioners assert three assignments of error. Their first and
    second assignments of error have a great deal of overlap and will be addressed together. First,
    petitioners argue that the circuit court erred in holding that respondents owed no duty to
    petitioners and in finding there existed no genuine issue of material fact as to whether
    respondents breached a duty owed to Petitioner Mrs. Price where respondents were following too
    closely to her vehicle in violation of West Virginia Code § 17C-7-10. West Virginia Code §
    17C-7-10(a) states that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more
    closely than is reasonable and prudent having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the
    traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” Petitioners argue that there need not be contact
    between vehicles for a violation of this statute to occur and that a violation of the statute may be
    prima facie evidence for the jury’s consideration. Petitioners rely heavily upon the report of their
    2
    expert, Dr.