State of West Virginia v. Jimmy Dale Cearley ( 2015 )
[…] the first degree when . . . such person subjects another person to sexual contact without their
    consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion[.]” (Emphasis added).
    Conversely, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1), “[a] person is guilty of sexual
    assault in the second degree when . . . such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual
    intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results from
    forcible compulsion[.]” (Emphasis added). Further, West Virginia Code §§ 61-8B-1(6) and (7)
    clearly differentiate the actions of “sexual contact” and “sexual intercourse,” with the former
    2
    ­
    constituting “intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of the breasts, buttocks,
    anus or any part of the sex organs of another person,” and the latter constituting “any act between
    persons involving penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex organ or
    involving contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another person.”