State of West Virginia v. Jimmy Dale Cearley ( 2015 )
[…] instruction which is not supported by evidence should not be given.’ Syl. pt. 4, State v. Collins,
    154 W.Va. 771, 
    180 S.E.2d 54
    (1971).” Syl. Pt. 14, State v. Davis, 232 W.Va. 398, 
    752 S.E.2d 429
    (2013). In this matter, it is clear that petitioner failed to establish an evidentiary basis for an
    instruction on the lesser included offense of first degree sexual abuse, and, as such, his proposed
    instruction did not concern an “important point in the trial.”
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(a)(1), “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in
    the first degree when . . . such person subjects another person to sexual contact without their
    consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion[.]” (Emphasis added).
    Conversely, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1), “[a] person is guilty of sexual
    assault in the second degree when . . . such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual