State of West Virginia v. Jimmy Dale Cearley ( 2015 )
[…] request for a jury instruction on the lesser included offense of first degree sexual abuse.
    As to petitioner’s next assignment of error, the Court finds no error in the circuit court
    imposing a life recidivist sentence in this matter. While petitioner argues that the State failed to
    immediately notify the circuit court that it would seek a recidivist sentence upon his conviction,
    the Court finds that petitioner’s argument on this issue too narrowly interprets the controlling
    statute and case law. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11-19, “[i]t shall be the duty of the
    prosecuting attorney when he has knowledge of former sentence or sentences to the penitentiary
    of any person convicted of an offense punishable by confinement in the penitentiary to give
    information thereof to the court immediately upon conviction and before sentence.” The record is
    clear that the State satisfied this burden by presenting the required information to the circuit court
    before sentencing. Moreover, in discussing this statute, we have stated that “we believe the