In Re: Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. , 238 W. Va. 455 ( 2017 )
[…] memorandum decisions, as discussed below.
    2. Precedential Value of Memorandum Decisions
    17
    See Perry, supra.
    18
    Whether this Court renders its decision through an opinion or a memorandum
    decision,
    [t]he scope and form of the decisions of this Court are primarily
    governed by the West Virginia Constitution. Our decisions are
    required to address “every point fairly arising upon the record”
    and are “binding authority upon any court” if concurred in by a
    majority of the justices. W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 4. With
    regard to the Court’s decision to affirm, reverse, or modify the
    order of a lower tribunal, “the reasons therefor shall be concisely
    stated in writing and preserved with the record.” Id.
    McKinley, 234 W.Va. at 149, 764 S.E.2d at 309. As we previously explained, this Court’s
    “memorandum decisions are pronouncements on the merits that fully comply with the
    constitutional requirements18 to address every point fairly arising upon the record and to state