In Re: Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. , 238 W. Va. 455 ( 2017 )
[…] 7(a)(4).16 This Court found that B.N.’s placement on the state mental health registry and his
    15
    The petitioner asserts that even if her gun rights were restored, there is another
    collateral consequence since the finding of mental illness and involuntary hospitalization
    could be used if another mental health commitment proceeding were brought against her in
    the future. See W.Va. Code § 27-1-12(b) (2013). This argument is speculative because there
    might never be another mental health proceeding instituted against the petitioner.
    16
    West Virginia Code § 61-7-7 provides, in part, that “(a) Except as provided in this
    section, no person shall possess a firearm, as such is defined in section two of this article,
    who . . . (4) [h]as been . . . involuntarily committed to a mental institution pursuant to the
    (continued...)
    13
    related inability to possess firearms were insufficient collateral consequences to justify relief
    for two primary reasons. First, this Court observed that West Virginia Code § 61-7A-5