In Re: Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. , 238 W. Va. 455 ( 2017 )
[…] habeas corpus. In this regard, our review is threefold:
    In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions
    of the circuit court in a habeas corpus action, we apply a
    three-prong standard of review. We review the final order and
    the ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard;
    the underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous
    standard; and questions of law are subject to a de novo review.
    9
    Appellate jurisdiction does not lie with the circuit court with regard to civil
    commitment orders. See W.Va. Code § 27-5-5 (2013) (“Any individual adversely affected
    by any order of commitment entered by the circuit court under this article may seek review
    thereof by appeal to the state supreme court of appeals and jurisdiction is hereby conferred
    upon such court to hear and entertain such appeals upon application made therefor in the
    manner and within the time provided by law for civil appeals generally.”).
    7
    Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 
    219 W.Va. 417
    , 
    633 S.E.2d 771
     (2006). With these principles
    in mind, the parties’ arguments will be considered.
    III. Discussion
    The petitioner argues that the mental hygiene commissioner failed to consider