In Re: Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. , 238 W. Va. 455 ( 2017 )
[…] Urging an affirmance of the circuit court’s habeas ruling, the respondent State
    of West Virginia argues that the petitioner’s claims for relief in habeas corpus were mooted
    by her release from involuntary hospitalization. In the event this Court were to reach the
    merits of the petitioner’s claims, the State asserts that the procedure set forth in West
    Virginia Code § 61-7A-5 to seek the removal of one’s name from the state mental health
    registry and the restoration of one’s gun privileges does not render the civil commitment
    process under Chapter 27, Article 5 of West Virginia Code unconstitutional, nor are these
    statutes unconstitutionally vague.13 The State maintains that it would be both “impractical
    12
    See W.Va. Code § 61-7A-5, in part (“(a) Any person who is prohibited from
    possessing a firearm pursuant to the provisions of section seven, article seven of this chapter
    or by provisions of federal law by virtue solely of having previously been adjudicated to be
    mentally defective or to having a prior involuntary commitment to a mental institution
    pursuant to chapter twenty-seven of this code may petition the circuit court of the county of
    his or her residence to regain the ability to lawfully possess a firearm. . . . (i) . . . If the order
    restores the petitioner’s ability to possess a firearm, petitioner’s name shall be promptly
    removed from the central state mental health registry . . . .”).
    13
    The State criticizes the petitioner’s passing references to the Second Amendment and
    the constitutional right to assistance of counsel in the context of criminal proceedings,
    observing that neither addresses whether the mental health civil commitment process is