In Re: Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. , 238 W. Va. 455 ( 2017 )
[…] court’s ruling that this habeas matter is moot.
    A. Mootness and Collateral Consequences
    10
    It is axiomatic that “[a]n inmate who has been released from incarceration and
    placed on parole is no longer ‘incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment’ for purposes of
    seeking habeas corpus relief under the Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Act, West Virginia
    Code §§ 53-4A-1 to -11 (2008).” Syl. Pt. 3, Cline v. Mirandy, 
    234 W.Va. 427
    , 
    765 S.E.2d 583
     (2014).14 Although the petitioner did not cite West Virginia Code § 53-4-1 (2016) in her
    petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed in the circuit court, she was clearly proceeding
    under that statute, which states, in part: that “[t]he writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum
    shall be granted forthwith . . . to any person . . . showing . . . probable cause to believe that
    he is detained without lawful authority.” See Syl. Pt. 2, in part, Sloan v. Wachtel, 
    160 W.Va. 148
    , 
    233 S.E.2d 137
     (1977) (“Proceedings by writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum,
    pursuant to provisions of the Constitution and W.Va. Code, 53-4-1 . . . are available to a