Stephen W., next friend of J.W., an infant v. Timberline Four Seasons Resort Management ( 2015 )
[…] a child between the ages of seven and fourteen is not guilty of contributory negligence.” 185 W.
    Va. 476, 477, 
    408 S.E.2d 55
    , 56 (1991); Syl. Pt. 2, Jordan v. Bero, 
    158 W. Va. 28
    , 
    210 S.E.2d 618
    (1974). According to Stephen W., the fact that J.W. was twelve years old at the time of her
    accident means that Timberline was required to rebut a presumption that she could not have
    assumed the risk of skiing.
    However, Stephen W.’s argument ignores the WVSRA’s clear provision that all skiers
    assume the inherent risks of skiing. See W.VA. CODE § 20-3A-5 (“Each skier expressly assumes
    the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury . . . which results from participation in the sport
    of skiing.”). “Skier” is defined as “any person present at a skiing area under the control of a ski
    area operator for the purpose of engaging in the sport of skiing[.]” W.VA. CODE § 20-3A-2(h).
    The WVSRA makes no reference to a skier’s age. “It is not for this Court arbitrarily to read into