Stephen W., next friend of J.W., an infant v. Timberline Four Seasons Resort Management ( 2015 )
[…] accident makes no difference as to whether Timberline is liable under the WVSRA.
    Stephen W. appeals the circuit court’s motion granting summary judgment and requests
    that we reverse and remand for a jury trial. Our standard of review in regards to summary
    judgment is set forth in Syllabus Point 1 of Painter v. Peavy, 
    192 W. Va. 189
    , 451 S.E2d 755
    (1994), which provides: “[a] circuit’s count’s entry of summary judgment is reviewed de novo.”
    On appeal, Stephen W. argues that Timberline breached its duties under West Virginia
    Code Sections 20-3A-3(2) and (8) [1984] and that it did not rebut the presumption that, as a
    child, J.W. is incapable of negligence.
    West Virginia Code Sections 20-3A-3(2) and (8) require ski area operators to “mark with
    a visible sign or other warning implementation the location of any hydrant or similar equipment
    used in snowmaking operations and located on ski slopes or trails[;]” and to “maintain the ski
    2
    The West Virginia Skiing Responsibility Act is codified in West Virginia Code Section
    20-3A-1 et seq., which defines areas of responsibility and affirmative acts for which ski area
    operators shall be liable for loss, damage, or injury.
    2