Stephen W., next friend of J.W., an infant v. Timberline Four Seasons Resort Management ( 2015 )
[…] in his deposition that some dangerous obstacles to skiers are padded, which indicates that
    Timberline viewed such obstacles as objects they needed to maintain in a reasonably safe
    condition, rather than an inherent risk of skiing. Thus, the circuit court’s grant of summary
    judgment in Timberline’s favor was premature, as there were factual disputes that should have
    been presented to the jury.
    our own rules.” See Hardwood Group v. Larocco, 219 W.Va. 56, 61 n.6, 
    631 S.E.2d 614
    , 619
    n.6 (2006).
    4
    Article 3, Section 13 of the West Virginia Constitution provides: “In suits at common
    law . . . the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved.” W.VA. CONST.
    ART III, § 13. The Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution contains almost
    identical language. U.S. CONST. AMEND VII.
    5
    This court has determined that the West Virginia Legislature did not intend to immunize