Vernon M. v. Jan M. ( 2019 )
[…] Next, petitioner argues that the family court erred in awarding respondent equitable
    distribution of income earned from VLM after the date of separation, at which point petitioner
    had unilaterally removed respondent from the business’s registration with the West Virginia
    Secretary of State. According to petitioner, “he disputes that business activity with a business not
    titled in the name of [r]espondent has a marital component.” In making this argument, petitioner
    relies solely on the following language from West Virginia Code § 48-1-237 defining separate
    property to include “[p]roperty acquired by a party during a marriage but after the separation of
    the parties and before ordering an annulment, divorce or separate maintenance[.]” Petitioner’s
    argument, however, ignores the fact that the family court found that “[t]he parties are the
    owners” of this business. In fact, petitioner does not dispute that the parties acquired the business
    during the marriage, prior to the separation, and jointly owned it.