In re G.H. ( 2019 )
[…] permanency plan for the child is adoption in her current foster home.
    3
    First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in failing to consider his mother for
    placement of the child. In support, petitioner asserts that his mother was present for hearings
    while he was incarcerated and that she attempted to contact the DHHR regarding placement of
    the child. However, petitioner fails to cite to any evidence in the record to support his assertion
    in violation of Rule 10 of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure.3
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3), the DHHR “shall first consider the
    suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once
    grandparents who are interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall
    conduct a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a licensed
    social worker.”  However, according to the DHHR, petitioner’s mother failed to express a desire,
    willingness, or ability to undertake the placement of the child. The circuit court considered
    placement with petitioner’s mother and ultimately found placement with her was inappropriate
    for the child.