In re G.H. ( 2019 )
[…] argument must contain appropriate and specific citations to the record on appeal,
    including citations that pinpoint when and how the issues in the assignments of
    error were presented to the lower tribunal. The Court may disregard errors that are
    not adequately supported by specific references to the record on appeal.
    4
    In a separate assignment of error, petitioner argues that in terminating his parental rights,
    the circuit court failed to consider the plain language of West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(4)
    which provides as follows:
    Except as provided in § 49-4-605(b) of this code, the department shall file or join
    in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate
    parental rights: . . . If a parent whose child has been removed from the parent’s
    care, custody, and control by an order of removal voluntarily fails to have contact
    or attempt to have contact with the child for a period of 18 consecutive months:
    Provided, That failure to have, or attempt to have, contact due to being
    incarcerated, being in a medical or drug treatment or recovery facility, or being on
    active military duty shall not be considered voluntary behavior.
    Petitioner’s argument on this issue, however, is without merit. This section is inapplicable to the
    circuit court’s decision to terminate parental rights because it sets forth situations in which the
    DHHR is required to seek termination of parental rights.