Andre J. Portee v. City of Mount Hope ( 2018 )
[…] 655 S.E.2d 155
    ,
    160 (2007); see Mallamo v. Town of Rivesville, 197 W.Va. 616, 624-25, 
    477 S.E.2d 525
    , 533-34
    (1996) (finding that the town had no liability where it was alleged that its police chief committed
    conspiracy because conspiracy was an intentional act, not negligence).
    “Furthermore, certain claims of negligence may be subject to one of the specific immunity
    provisions of [West Virginia Code §] 29-12A-5.” Zirkle, 221 W.Va. at 
    414, 655 S.E.2d at 160
    . In
    this case, the specific immunity provision is West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(3) which provides
    that “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . (3)
    [e]xecution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any court.” To his complaint, petitioner
    attached the arrest warrant and the search warrant as exhibits. We treat the warrants as part of the
    infra, we decline to address the other grounds relied upon by the circuit court.
    3
    complaint pursuant to syllabus point one of Forshey v.