Andre J. Portee v. City of Mount Hope ( 2018 )
[…] Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act (“the Act”), West Virginia Code
    §§ 29-12A-1 through 29-12A-18.4 Following a hearing, the circuit court dismissed the action on
    June 12, 2017, finding, inter alia, that the City had immunity from petitioner’s claims pursuant to
    West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(3).5
    3
    We note that, because petitioner seeks to recover from a political subdivision for
    “[d]amages to DVR and door and door frame and [his] person,” punitive damages are not available
    pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7(a).
    4
    West Virginia Code § 29-12A-3(b) defines a “municipality” as “any incorporated city,
    town or village and all institutions, agencies or instrumentalities of a municipality.” (Emphasis
    added.). A municipality is included within the definition of a “political subdivision” pursuant to
    West Virginia Code § 29-12A-3(c).
    5
    Having found this ground sufficient to affirm the dismissal of petitioner’s action, see
    (Continued . . .)
    2