Edith Young v. EOSCCA , 239 W. Va. 186 ( 2017 )
[…] such an expansive manner while limiting recovery under the Act to only “consumers”
    rendered West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125 meaningless to non-consumers.
    Rejecting this same argument in Payne, the district court explained that non-
    consumers do have a remedy for violations of the Act:
    11
    [T]his argument fails because other methods exist that validly
    can enforce the statute’s prohibition of this type of conduct to
    nonconsumers. For example, a nonconsumer can file a
    complaint with the Consumer Protection Division of the
    Attorney General[‘s] Office. Section 46A-7-103 of the West
    Virginia Code allows the Attorney General to “pursue any
    investigation, prosecute any suit and take any other proper
    action relating to the enforcement of any consumer protection
    provision in [the WVCCPA].” Moreover, because the West
    Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has stated that a violation
    of any statute is a prima facie case of negligence, a
    nonconsumer can bring an action against a debt collecting
    company under a negligence theory. Accordingly, Ms. Payne’s