State of West Virginia v. Melinda Helmick ( 2016 )
[…] statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate
    review.’ Syllabus point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 
    287 S.E.2d 504
    (1982).” Syl. Pt.
    2, State v. Booth, 224 W.Va. 307, 
    685 S.E.2d 701
    (2009).
    On appeal to this Court, petitioner does not allege that her sentence exceeds the bounds of
    the applicable statute. On the contrary, the record clearly shows that petitioner was sentenced
    within the applicable statutory limits, as West Virginia Code § 61-8D-4(b) provides that any
    person found guilty of child neglect resulting in serious bodily injury “shall be . . . imprisoned in
    a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than ten years . . . .” Moreover,
    petitioner does not allege that the circuit court based this sentence on any impermissible factor.
    Instead, petitioner argues only that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying her request
    for alternative sentencing.