In Re: Z.H. and N.H. ( 2017 )
[…] (1996).
    Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 
    228 W.Va. 89
    , 
    717 S.E.2d 873
     (2011). Further, our case law provides
    that “in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings, the circuit court is the entity charged with
    weighing the credibility of witnesses and rendering findings of fact.” In re Emily, 
    208 W.Va. 325
    , 339, 
    540 S.E.2d 542
    , 556 (2000) (citing Syl. Pt. 1, in part, In re Travis W., 
    206 W.Va. 478
    ,
    2
    The circuit court technically adjudicated petitioner as a “neglectful parent.” However,
    West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines an abusing parent as “a parent . . . whose conduct has
    been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition
    charging child abuse or neglect.” Because the definition of “abusing parent” encompasses
    parents who have been adjudicated of abusing or neglecting a child, and because West Virginia
    Code § 49-1-201 does not contain a definition for “neglectful parent,” we will use the term