Joyce E. Minnich v. MedExpress Urgent Care, Inc. - West Virginia , 238 W. Va. 533 ( 2017 )
[…] Minnich never received medical services
    before the injury-causing fall, the petitioner posits that Ms. Hively–the MedExpress medical
    assistant–does not qualify as a “health care provider” under the MPLA. As a result, the
    confabulation with Ms. Hively cannot constitute “health care”–a predicate necessary to bring
    5
    this case within the parameters of the MPLA. The definition of “health care” provided by
    the MPLA specifically refers to acts or treatment either actually performed or which should
    have been performed by a “health care provider.” See W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e) (2006).
    As we held in syllabus point five of Blankenship v. Ethicon, Inc., 221 W.Va. 700, 
    656 S.E.2d 451
    (2007):
    Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e) (2006) (Supp.
    2007), “health care” is defined as “any act or treatment
    performed or furnished, or which should have performed or
    furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a
    patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment or
    confinement.”
    The pertinent definition of “health care provider”12 under the MPLA is:
    a person, partnership, corporation, professional limited liability
    company, health care facility or institution licensed by, or
    certified in, this State or another state, to provide health care or