In Re: X.M. and Y.M. ( 2017 )
[…] consecutive terms of incarceration for strangulation and second offense domestic battery.
    Although petitioner asserts that because he is sober due to his incarceration, he presents no
    evidence that he will take precautions to remain sober once he is released from incarceration.
    Moreover, the circuit court found that there was no reasonable likelihood that petitioner could
    correct the conditions of abuse and neglect in the near future and evidence supported that
    termination was necessary for the children’s welfare.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental
    rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse
    can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the
    children’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that no reasonable likelihood
    that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected exists when “[t]he abusing
    parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other
    rehabilitative efforts[.]” Further, we have previously held that
    “[t]ermination of parental rights, the most drastic remedy under the
    statutory provision covering the disposition of neglected children, W. Va.Code [§]
    49-6-5 [now West Virginia Code § 49-4-604] . . . may be employed without the