W.Va. Department of Transportation, Div. of Highways v. Douglas R. Veach , 239 W. Va. 1 ( 2017 )
[…] be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of the courts not to construe but
    to apply the statute.” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. General Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, V.F.W., 
    144 W. Va. 137
    , 
    107 S.E.2d 353
    (1959). West Virginia Code §§ 54-2-12 to -16 clearly state
    that interest is to be paid in condemnations proceedings from “the date of filing of the
    petition.” Contrary to the Veach Heirs’ assertion, the “petition” referenced in these
    provisions is a petition for condemnation. As West Virginia Code § 54-2-21, which
    specifically relates to new interest rates for the preceding sections, provides:
    The percent interest rate provided for in sections twelve,
    thirteen, fourteen, fourteen-a, fifteen, sixteen and eighteen of
    this article, shall be applicable only to condemnation
    proceedings hereafter instituted. The rate of interest previously
    applicable to proceedings under the above sections shall
    continue to be applicable to condemnation proceedings
    heretofore instituted.
    (emphasis added).
    The Veach Heirs identify no legal authority for the proposition that the
    “petition” referenced in these statutes is anything other than a petition for condemnation.
    26
    Accordingly, based on the above, we find no error in the circuit court’s ruling that the