State of West Virginia v. Shawn Thomas Riggleman , 238 W. Va. 720 ( 2017 )
[…] maximum sentence. The circuit court answered that question in the affirmative, and we
    agree.
    I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    In March 2015, a grand jury indicted Petitioner on one felony count of
    “Distributing and Exhibiting Material Depicting Minors Engaged in Sexually Explicit
    Conduct” in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3. Petitioner was accused of
    electronically obtaining 100 or more pictures and videos via the internet that depicted
    pre-teen children engaged in sexual explicit conduct. West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3,
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Any person who, knowingly and willfully, sends or
    causes to be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses,
    electronically accesses with intent to view or displays or
    transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged
    in any sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a felony.
    ....
    1
    (c) Any person who violates the provisions of
    subsection (a) of this section when the conduct involves more
    than fifty but fewer than six hundred images shall, upon
    conviction, be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for
    not less than two nor more than ten years or fined not more
    than $5,000, or both.
    (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b)
    and (c) of this section any person who violates the provisions
    of subsection (a) of this section when the conduct involves six
    hundred or more images or depicts violence against a child or
    a child engaging in bestiality shall, upon conviction, be
    imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than five
    nor more than fifteen years or fined not more than $25,000, or
    both.
    The circuit court ordered a forensic examination to determine Petitioner’s
    competency to stand trial. It was initially decided that Petitioner was not competent, but
    might attain competency through restoration training. Petitioner underwent restoration