State of West Virginia v. Shawn Thomas Riggleman , 238 W. Va. 720 ( 2017 )
[…] been disseminated perpetuates the abuse initiated by the producer of the materials. . . .
    Consumers such as [defendant] who ‘merely’ or ‘passively’ receive or possess child
    pornography directly contribute to this continuing victimization. Having paid others to
    ‘act out’ for him, the victims are no less damaged for his having remained safely at
    home[.]”).
    6
    In Shingleton, the defendant was convicted of twenty counts of possession of
    child pornography in violation of the 2010 version of West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3. At
    the time, West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3 provided, in part: “Any person who, with
    knowledge, sends or causes to be sent, or distributes, exhibits, possesses or displays or
    transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit
    conduct is guilty of a felony[.]” This Court rejected the defendant’s double jeopardy
    challenge to his multiple convictions under the statute as it existed prior to the significant
    amendments made by the Legislature in 2014. Shingleton, 237 W.Va. at 
    687, 790 S.E.2d at 523
    .
    13