State of West Virginia v. Shawn Thomas Riggleman , 238 W. Va. 720 ( 2017 )
[…] involves an act of violence to a person under the meaning of West Virginia Code § 27­
    6A-3(h). We have held that “[w]here the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is
    3
    clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo
    standard of review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 
    459 S.E.2d 415
    (1995).
    III. DISCUSSION
    A. Petitioner is Charged with a Felony Crime Involving an Act of Violence
    With regard to mentally ill persons charged with crimes, West Virginia
    Code § 27-6A-3(g) provides, in part, that if “the defendant is found not competent to
    stand trial and is found not substantially likely to attain competency and if the defendant
    has been indicted or charged with a misdemeanor or felony which does not involve an act
    of violence against a person, the criminal charges shall be dismissed.” In contrast,
    if the defendant has been indicted or charged with a
    misdemeanor or felony in which the misdemeanor or felony
    does involve an act of violence against a person, then the