State of West Virginia v. Shawn Thomas Riggleman , 238 W. Va. 720 ( 2017 )
[…] circuit court ultimately found the defendant not guilty of second-degree murder by reason
    of mental illness and ordered her committed to a State mental health hospital.
    Approximately six and one-half months later, she was released to live with her sister and
    the release order contained a number of restrictions. 
    Id. at 707,
    482 S.E.2d at 692.
    When a defendant is found not guilty of a criminal charge by reason of mental
    illness, he or she remains under the court’s jurisdiction for the maximum sentence or until
    discharged by the court. See W.Va. Code § 27-6A-4(e), in part (“If the verdict in a
    criminal trial is a judgment of not guilty by reason of mental illness, the court shall
    determine on the record the offense or offenses of which the acquitee could have
    otherwise been convicted, and the maximum sentence he or she could have received. The
    acquitee shall remain under the court’s jurisdiction until the expiration of the maximum
    sentence or until discharged by the court. The court shall commit the acquitee to a mental
    health facility designated by the department that is the least restrictive environment to
    manage the acquitee and that will allow for the protection of the public.”).
    5
    illness; rather, it is to treat the illness and protect society.”