State of West Virginia v. Shawn Thomas Riggleman , 238 W. Va. 720 ( 2017 )
[…] mandatory minimum for transportation offenses based on its finding that ‘the exchanging
    through trading images contributes to the growth of child pornography and harms
    increasing numbers of children.’ [United States v.] Grober, 595 F.Supp.2d [382] at 404
    [(D.N.J. 2008)].”).
    5
    Congress enacted 18 United States Code § 2259 (1996), which imposes a
    mandatory duty on courts to order restitution to victims of federal offenses involving the
    sexual abuse of children, including the possession of child pornography. 
    Id. § 2259(b)(4).
    It commands that for any such offense, a court “shall direct the defendant to pay the
    victim . . . the full amount of the victim’s losses.” 
    Id. § 2259(b)(1).
    West Virginia also has a restitution provision. See W.Va. Code § 61-8C-4 (“In
    addition to any penalty provided under this article and any restitution which may be
    ordered by the court under article eleven-a [§§ 61-11A-1 et seq.] of this chapter, the court
    may order any person convicted under the provisions of this article to pay all or any
    portion of the cost of medical, psychological or psychiatric treatment of the minor
    resulting from the act or acts for which the person is convicted, whether or not the minor
    is considered to have sustained bodily injury.”).
    12
    This Court has made a similar declaration. In State v. Shingleton, 237
    W.Va. 669, 
    790 S.E.2d 505
    (2016), we stated emphatically that
    [e]ach use of a minor to create a visual depiction of child
    pornography constitutes a separate and distinct abuse of that