Clarke Patterson v. Ralph Terry, Superintendent ( 2018 )
[…] Accordingly, there has been
    no violation of the double jeopardy clause.
    Petitioner further argues that in State v. Sears, 
    196 W.Va. 71
    , 
    468 S.E.2d 324
     (1996),
    “this Court held that if two statutes contain identical elements, then double jeopardy is ‘violated
    unless there is a clear and definite statement of intent by the Legislature that cumulative
    punishment is permissible.’” We find that the statutes contain several different elements.
    Therefore, Sears has no bearing on this case.
    Petitioner also asserts that West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5 starts with the language “[i]n
    addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a separate
    and distinct offense under this subsection.” According to petitioner, the lower court incorrectly
    interpreted this language in a way as to support a finding that his multiple convictions stemming
    from two transactions did not violate the prohibition against double jeopardy. Further, petitioner