Mark V.H. v. Dolores J. M. ( 2019 )
[…] order that he post a $4,000 bond ($2,500 for respondent’s attorney’s fees and $1,500 for guardian
    ad litem fees) prior to the filing of any pleading in this matter due to petitioner’s numerous and
    persistent frivolous filings. Petitioner claims this requirement violates his First Amendment right
    to seek redress of his grievances, and his Fourteenth Amendment rights given that respondent is
    not also required to post a bond prior to filing a pleading.
    We find no error in the family court’s order. West Virginia Code § 48-1-305 (2001) permits
    a family court to “compel either party to pay attorney’s fees and court costs reasonably necessary
    to enable the other party to prosecute or defend the action.” The lengthy record in this case shows
    that petitioner has filed numerous frivolous pleadings with the goals of harassment and delay. The
    family court’s order simply provides respondent and any guardian ad litem appointed in this case