Mark V.H. v. Dolores J. M. ( 2019 )
[…] numerous times seeking “wellness” or “safety” checks for his son. The family court determined
    that petitioner’s referrals and calls to CPS were false, designed to harass respondent, and a form
    of child abuse that “in itself can be the basis to modify a parenting plan.”
    We find no error in the family court’s November 7, 2017, order. Petitioner cites to no
    authority that allows him to file fraudulent reports with CPS or law enforcement. The law protects
    only those reports made “in good faith[.]” W. Va. Code § 49-2-810. Making a fraudulent report to
    CPS or law enforcement may give rise to a misdemeanor offense. See W. Va. Code § 61-6-20(3)
    (“A person is guilty of reporting a false emergency incident when knowing the information
    reported, conveyed or circulated is false or baseless, he . . . (3) Reports to . . . [an] agency the
    alleged occurrence of any offense or incident which did not in fact occur[.]”). Moreover, the filing
    of a fraudulent report with CPS is grounds for limiting a parent’s time with a minor child. W. Va.
    Code § 48-9-209(a)(5). Because petitioner repeatedly called the police and filed false CPS reports