Christine Blanda v. Martin & Seibert, LC ( 2019 )
[…] Law.56 In light of the statute’s clear language limiting whistleblower protections to the
    55
    Id. at 172, 772 S.E.2d at 357.
    56
    See West Virginia Code §§ 6C-1-1 through -8 (Repl. Vol. 2019). Chapter 6C of
    the West Virginia Code pertains specifically to “public employees,” and under West
    Virginia Code § 6C-1-2(c) (Repl. Vol. 2019), the term “employer” means “a person
    supervising one or more employees, including the employee in question, a superior of that
    supervisor, or an agent of a public body.” West Virginia Code § 6C-1-3 (Repl. Vol. 2019)
    provides:
    (a) No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise
    discriminate or retaliate against an employee by changing the
    employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or
    privileges of employment because the employee, acting on his
    own volition, or a person acting on behalf of or under the
    direction of the employee, makes a good faith report or is about
    to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate
    authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste.
    (b) No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise
    discriminate or retaliate against an employee by changing the
    employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or
    privileges of employment because the employee is requested
    19
    public sector, and the other specific statutory expressions of public policy extending
    whistleblower protections to non-public employees outlined in footnote 56, we will not
    or subpoenaed by an appropriate authority to participate in an
    investigation, hearing or inquiry held by an appropriate
    authority or in a court action.
    As we acknowledged in Swears, there are other state and federal statutes that
    expressly contain whistleblower laws, such that retaliatory termination is prohibited by a
    private employer against a private employee:
    These include the retaliatory discharge provisions of the