Christine Blanda v. Martin & Seibert, LC ( 2019 )
[…] Ms. Blanda alleges that she began noticing irregularities such as billing clients
    for paralegal and secretary services at the attorney’s hourly rate. She decided in 2013 that
    the firm was engaging in illegal billing practices. Ms. Blanda began persistently voicing
    her concerns to others at the law firm, including the individual Respondents.6 The law firm
    never took formal disciplinary action against Ms. Blanda for her complaints, and she did
    not threaten to report its activities to an outside law enforcement agency or elsewhere. But,
    4
    Under West Virginia Code § 51-1A-6(b) (Repl. Vol. 2016), “[i]f the parties cannot
    agree upon a statement of facts, then the certifying court shall determine the relevant facts
    and shall state them as a part of its certification order.”
    5
    
    W. Va. Code § 51
    -1A-6(a)(2) (Repl. Vol. 2016).
    6
    For purposes of this opinion, we need only refer to Respondents Martin & Seibert,
    L.C., Walter M. Jones, III, Geoffrey A. Haddad, Michael M. Stevens, E. Kay Fuller, Susan