Christine Blanda v. Martin & Seibert, LC ( 2019 )
[…] policy is so obviously for or against the public health, safety, morals or welfare that there
    is a virtual unanimity of opinion in regard to it, that a court may constitute itself the voice
    of the community so declaring.”27
    Ms. Blanda argues that “it should be obvious that stealing money by stealth,
    armed force, or trick contravenes a substantial West Virginia public policy to the extent
    that West Virginia continues to be a Judeo-Christian polity.” She also argues that West
    Virginia Code § 61-3-24(f) provides that prosecution under that statute “does not bar or
    otherwise affect adversely any right or liability to damages, forfeiture, or other civil remedy
    arising from any or all elements of the criminal offense.” This provision, Ms. Blanda
    contends, is a specific legislative mandate showing that the Legislature intended that there
    25
    Tiernan v. Charleston Area Med. Ctr., Inc., 
    203 W.Va. 135
    , 141, 
    506 S.E.2d 578
    ,
    584 (1998) (internal citations omitted).
    26